KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

staff accountant

Spanish translation: contador de apoyo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staff accountant
Spanish translation:contador de apoyo
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

17:44 Sep 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: staff accountant
company position
dania
contador de apoyo
Explanation:
That is according to Simon and Schuster.
I have heard in several enterprises that when you say "staff", you are refering to personnel who work for a fixed period, under contract or do not report to a direct boss. They are like consultants.
Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contador de apoyo
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4contadorJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contador


Explanation:
la palabra "staff" indica que no se trata del jefe de los contadores, puede tratarse incluso de un contador principiante


    Reference: http://www.ajja.com/hot_opps/acc-int.htm
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contador de apoyo


Explanation:
That is according to Simon and Schuster.
I have heard in several enterprises that when you say "staff", you are refering to personnel who work for a fixed period, under contract or do not report to a direct boss. They are like consultants.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185
Grading comment
Muchas gracias