KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

chapters

Spanish translation: capítulos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chapters
Spanish translation:capítulos
Entered by: Dito

08:38 Sep 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: chapters
This is an organization that has 80 chapters. Are these branches, offices?
Eng-Spanish

Many thanks
Dito
capítulos
Explanation:
Hay muchas organizaciones que contienen en capítulos. Te pego algunos sites. En el primero hay una explicación de la relación entre el capítulo y la organización principal
HTH
http://salud.nih.gov/agenda/organizaciones.html

http://www.isoc.org.ar/

http://salud.nih.gov/agenda/organizaciones.html
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Many thanks. I think sucursales could be correct, but I am not sure if it is what the text really means.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un par de sitios más...
Andrea Bullrich
5capítulos
Andrea Bullrich
4sucursalesJH Trads


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sucursales


Explanation:
sucursal para empresas o asociaciones
o bien ramas si se trata de religion, masoneria,...
espero que te ayude

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capítulos


Explanation:
Hay muchas organizaciones que contienen en capítulos. Te pego algunos sites. En el primero hay una explicación de la relación entre el capítulo y la organización principal
HTH
http://salud.nih.gov/agenda/organizaciones.html

http://www.isoc.org.ar/

http://salud.nih.gov/agenda/organizaciones.html



    see above
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Many thanks. I think sucursales could be correct, but I am not sure if it is what the text really means.


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un par de sitios más...


Explanation:
... para ver si alguno se parece a la organización a la que se refiere tu traducción. De todos modos creo que la traducción seguiría siendo capítulo. A partir del tercero están en inglés (chapter)
HTH

http://www.intercom.es/aipet/organi.html

http://www.drscope.com/reumatologia/smr/m20000.asp

http://www.dcbmbaa.org/orgovrview/overview.htm

http://www.seattlenow.org/Homepage.html

http://www.noma.net/

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650