KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

sunk cost

Spanish translation: costo irrecuperable o, extinguido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sunk cost
Spanish translation:costo irrecuperable o, extinguido
Entered by: Terry Burgess

17:03 Sep 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: sunk cost
Capital treated as sunk cost
Thomas Gornemann
inversión inmovilizada/costo irrecuperable o, extinguido/costo no recurrente de capital.....
Explanation:
o no recuperable.

Hello Thomas:-)

These terms are taken from the Orellana International Translator's Glossary (excellent)...and are in answer to your exact and specific term: "sunk cost".

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inversión inmovilizada/costo irrecuperable o, extinguido/costo no recurrente de capital.....
Terry Burgess
4 +1Inversión irrecuperableJH Trads
4 +1costo irreversibleLafuente


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inversión inmovilizada/costo irrecuperable o, extinguido/costo no recurrente de capital.....


Explanation:
o no recuperable.

Hello Thomas:-)

These terms are taken from the Orellana International Translator's Glossary (excellent)...and are in answer to your exact and specific term: "sunk cost".

Hope this helps:-)
terry



    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
28 mins
  -> Thx again Alfpach:-)))

agree  JH Trads: pero inversion inmovilizada no basta
3 hrs
  -> Thx Hugo:-)

agree  Leliadoura: Costo irrecuperable o hundido:www.ucm.es/info/jmas/temas/glosario.htm(entre otras muchas ref) :-))
18 hrs
  -> Thx Leli:-)))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
costo irreversible


Explanation:
El capital es considerado como un costo irreversible.

This means, it is not reversible.

Hope it helps

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: :^)
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oso

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inversión irrecuperable


Explanation:
la inversion es la que es irrecuperable, no el costo. El costo, por definición, es irrecuperable en su tratamiento financiero-contable...en cambio la inversión, normalmente, se recupera mediante los beneficios que ella genera...salvo que en este caso preciso no se puede recuperar porque algo negativo ha sucedido: desgraciadamente, el ejemplo horrible de torres derribadas es un ejemplo de "sunk cost"
Espero haberte servido

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  charlesink: agree!
11 mins