KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

result in undue hardship to a Company

Spanish translation: donde implicaría daños indebidos a la Compañía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:result in undue hardship to a Company
Spanish translation:donde implicaría daños indebidos a la Compañía
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

14:17 Sep 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: result in undue hardship to a Company
When a disability leave of an employee is longer tha, where it would result in an undue hardshipt to the company.n expected
Gus
donde implicaría daños indebidos a la Compañía
Explanation:
Saludos, Mary
Selected response from:

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Good Job, I would like to compensate or some of these jobs done. How would I go about??/ or How doe it work?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1que resultara [o, resultase] en dificultades [o, problemas, o, penurias] excesivas [u, onerosas]...
Terry Burgess
5(en casos en que) se impongan dificultades indebidas...
Henry Hinds
5donde implicaría daños indebidos a la Compañía
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4Gus
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
donde implicaría daños indebidos a la Compañía


Explanation:
Saludos, Mary

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185
Grading comment
Thank you for your help Good Job, I would like to compensate or some of these jobs done. How would I go about??/ or How doe it work?

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(en casos en que) se impongan dificultades indebidas...


Explanation:
...a la Empresa


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que resultara [o, resultase] en dificultades [o, problemas, o, penurias] excesivas [u, onerosas]...


Explanation:
..para la empresa.

I honestly believe that in your case, rather than "indebidas", it's actually "excesivas" or "onerosas"....as "undue" has several synomyms...as in "undue criticism"..."crítica indebido" (means it was undeserved). In your case, I believe they're referring to "undue" as in "excessive, heavy, extreme".

Well Gus, I may be way off track...but that's what I believe.

Hope this helps:-)
terry

Hope this helps:-)


    Oxford Superlex + experience.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: You are right, it's excesivas as opposed to "razonables", in legal jargon. :-)
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gus


Explanation:
Me da gusto haberte ayudado. Muchas gracias por tus puntos

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185