KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

centipede

Spanish translation: ciempiés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:centipede
Spanish translation:ciempiés
Entered by: Terry Burgess

05:24 Sep 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: centipede
Dried centipede ( use in pharmaceutical product )-
Dr Drowne
ciempies
Explanation:
Hi Doc:-)
Definition taken from the Oxford Superlex:
"centipede / "sent@pi:d / n ciempiés m"

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ciempies
Terry Burgess
4 +1escolopendra o lengua de ciervo (planta de la familia de los helechos, no insecto)
Eleonora Hantzsch
4 +1ciempiés
Eleonora Hantzsch
5SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
4 +1Cienpies
patrick32


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cienpies


Explanation:
Supongo que se referirá al insecto!



    No hace falta
patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama
16 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ciempies


Explanation:
Hi Doc:-)
Definition taken from the Oxford Superlex:
"centipede / "sent@pi:d / n ciempiés m"

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sercominter: ¡se escribe correctamente ciempies, si!
9 mins
  -> Thx Juan:-))

agree  silviaa
11 mins
  -> Thx Silvia:-))

agree  Raimundo: Con todos los respetos, la grafía correcta es "ciempiés", con acento en la e final.
32 mins
  -> Gracias Raimundo:;-))..en efecto, hice la aclaración debida más abajo:-))) Gracias!!

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Ciempiés it is... : )
51 mins
  -> Thx Andrea:-)))...I'm finally off to bed:-))...seeya:-))

agree  xxxOso: ¡Cien agrees! ¶:^D
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Watch out Doc:-))

Though they may look alike.....\"cienpies\" and \"ciempies\"....they\'re NOT the same.

The correct term (and spelling..in Spanish) is: \"ciempiés\"...e.g., with an \"m\"...and NOT an \"n\"---and with the the accent on the \"e\".

Other synomyms for your term are:

\"centípedo\"...and \"escolopendra\".

However, \"ciempiés\" is the most common term.

Good Luck:-)
terry


    Simon & Schuster\'s/Oxford Superlex.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ciempiés


Explanation:
En los diccionarios también figura como "ciento pies", pero me parece no se utiliza tanto.

Eleonora Hantzsch
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raimundo: Ciento pies no lo he oído en mi medio siglo de vida
6 mins
  -> Yo tampoco, pero lo he visto en diccionario de María Moliner...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escolopendra o lengua de ciervo (planta de la familia de los helechos, no insecto)


Explanation:
Debido al uso de "dried" me pareció que podía tratarse más bien de la planta que se llama escolpendra (igual que el insecto). Encontré que se usa en medicina china y en otras medicinas basadas en el uso de hierbas, ver referencia
http://www.rmhiherbal.org/ai/pharintro.html



Eleonora Hantzsch
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
20 mins