KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

At-Will Status

Spanish translation: Interrupción sin causa de la relación laboral.


12:08 Sep 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: At-Will Status
Employment At-Will Status in an Employment Contract
Gus
Spanish translation:Interrupción sin causa de la relación laboral.
Explanation:
Aunque es largo creo que da el sentido.

Ver:http://www.bls.gov/opub/mlr/2001/01/art1exc.htm

"Like Allen and Emerson, many workers in the United States believe that satisfactory
job performance should be rewarded with, among other benefits, job security. However, this expectation that employees will not be fired if they perform their jobs well has eroded in recent decades in the face of an increased incidence of mass layoffs, reductions in companies’ workforces, and job turnover. In legal terms, though, since the last half of the 19th century, employment in each of the United States has been "at will," or terminable by either the employer or employee for any reason whatsoever. The employment-at-will doctrine avows that, when an employee does not have a written employment contract and the term of employment is of indefinite duration, the employer can terminate the employee for good cause, bad cause, or no cause at all.1 "

Suerte!

Selected response from:

adradas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Interrupción sin causa de la relación laboral.adradas
4La categoria (o estatus) que mejor se adapte al casoJH Trads
4Empleo
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Empleo


Explanation:
según sea necesario
o
a discreción

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La categoria (o estatus) que mejor se adapte al caso


Explanation:
sólo una posibilidad...puede darse en caso de personal expatriado que necesita reflexionar sobre las diversas implicaciones de su "status" (impuestos..etc)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interrupción sin causa de la relación laboral.


Explanation:
Aunque es largo creo que da el sentido.

Ver:http://www.bls.gov/opub/mlr/2001/01/art1exc.htm

"Like Allen and Emerson, many workers in the United States believe that satisfactory
job performance should be rewarded with, among other benefits, job security. However, this expectation that employees will not be fired if they perform their jobs well has eroded in recent decades in the face of an increased incidence of mass layoffs, reductions in companies’ workforces, and job turnover. In legal terms, though, since the last half of the 19th century, employment in each of the United States has been "at will," or terminable by either the employer or employee for any reason whatsoever. The employment-at-will doctrine avows that, when an employee does not have a written employment contract and the term of employment is of indefinite duration, the employer can terminate the employee for good cause, bad cause, or no cause at all.1 "

Suerte!




    Reference: http://www.bls.gov/opub/mlr/2001/01/art1exc.htm
adradas
PRO pts in pair: 16