KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

leveraging

Spanish translation: aprovechamiento


11:38 Oct 1, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: leveraging
the integration of our newly acquired territories and leveraging of the infraestructure investments
chani
Spanish translation:aprovechamiento
Explanation:
how does "aprovechamiento de las inversiones en infraestructura" sound to you?
Selected response from:

Carmen Gahn
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2apalancamientoLafuente
4 +1aprovechamiento
Carmen Gahn
5impulso
HANRATH
4influencia
sercominter
4aprovechamientosoniaj


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aprovechamiento


Explanation:
how does "aprovechamiento de las inversiones en infraestructura" sound to you?

Carmen Gahn
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Me gusta! ¶:^)
5 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
apalancamiento


Explanation:
I've seen this term before being translated as "apalancamiento"

Hope it helps,

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Sí! También yo ¡Saludos! ¶:^)
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso

agree  JH Trads: muy buen término
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Hugo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impulso


Explanation:
Esta es mi propuesta. Yo lo interpreto como el "impulso a las inversiones en infrastructura".

Espero que te ayude. El español es mi lengua materna.

Un saludo cordial.

HANRATH
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 1262

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aprovechamiento


Explanation:
es la mejor traduccion que conozco

soniaj

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
influencia


Explanation:
La influencia de las inversiones en infraestructuras. Aquí influencia está en el sentido de resultados.


    Reference: http://www.aregional.com/article.php?sid=922
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287