KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Income vs revenue

Spanish translation: income = rentas revenue = ingresos


06:43 Oct 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Income vs revenue
Cual es la diferencia entre income y revenue
Maria Laura
Spanish translation:income = rentas revenue = ingresos
Explanation:
income = the amount of money received over a period of time either as payment for work, goods, or services, or as profit on capital

revenue = money that comes into a business from the sale of goods or services

Selected response from:

blancav
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Income vs RevenueLafuente
4 +1ver exlplicación abajo
lcmolinari
na +1income = rentas revenue = ingresos
blancav


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Income vs Revenue


Explanation:
Lo primero que se me ocurre es lo siguiente:

Income.- El ingreso personal o de una compañía.

Revenue.- Los ingresos fiscales, del gobierno. El famoso y temido “IRS” (Internal Revenue Service)

Espero te ayude


Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Bertha.

agree  xxxOso: Absolutely! ¶:^)
50 mins
  -> Thank you, Oso

disagree  pfeinstein: Revenue no tiene nada que ver con el IRS.
1 hr

agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep. Y ya sabes, el IRS incluye "revenue" sólo para disimular :-))
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Paty.... Tengo que tomar nota sobre este asunto tan pero tan peculiar...

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver exlplicación abajo


Explanation:
Lafuente está en la buena pista, pero para clarificar un poco (espero):

income - ingresos personales que provienen de trabajo, bienes de capital, el valor de bienes y servicios que recibe un individuo en un periodo definido.

Ingresos de una compañía serían PROFITS, y no INCOME.

revenue - son los ingresos que provienen de una inversión, los alquileres, ganancias o intereses que provienen de propiedad real o personal y también son los impuestos, deberes, etc. que cualquier nación o municipalidad, etc. recolecta anualmente para uso público.

Espero que eso te ayuda


    Webster\'s International Dictionary
lcmolinari
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Albornoz: perfect!
11 mins

disagree  Lafuente: Ingresos menos egresos igual a Profit o Déficit. Cualquier Estado Financiero te lo dice...
17 mins

agree  pfeinstein: very informative
56 mins

1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
income = rentas revenue = ingresos


Explanation:
income = the amount of money received over a period of time either as payment for work, goods, or services, or as profit on capital

revenue = money that comes into a business from the sale of goods or services




    Internatinal Mnetary Fund Glossary
    Encarta Encyclopeadia
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria_Lau