KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

state bank

Spanish translation: Banco estatal


11:35 Oct 2, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: state bank
Parecida a las anteriores... es banco estatal?
By the way... a los que me contestaron national banking association: no es una asociación que agrupe a nadie. La traducción "boba" sería algo así como UN BANCO NACIONAL/ESTATAL O.... (me consta que es un banco).
Gracias
aurora
Spanish translation:Banco estatal
Explanation:
Hola Aurora,

Te confirmo que "State bank" es "Banco estatal", tal como lo sugeriste.

Diccionario bilingue de Negocios de Steven Kaplan
Selected response from:

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Banco estatal
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
5banco estatal o banco establecido según la ley del estado....
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Banco estatal


Explanation:
Hola Aurora,

Te confirmo que "State bank" es "Banco estatal", tal como lo sugeriste.

Diccionario bilingue de Negocios de Steven Kaplan

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Gracias,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  sercominter
22 mins
  -> Thank!

agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banco estatal o banco establecido según la ley del estado....


Explanation:
need more context to see if this is a gov't-owned bank or a state-chartered bank (as opposed to a federally chartered bank)



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071