KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

tax basis (as opposed to tax base)

Spanish translation: Ver explicación


07:46 Oct 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: tax basis (as opposed to tax base)
What terms are used in Spanish for "tax base" and "tax basis"? Found these definitions in English:
Tax base: The assessed value of the taxable property, assets, and income within a specific geographic area.
Tax basis: In the context of finance, the original cost of an asset less depreciation that is used to determine gains or losses for tax purposes. In the context of investments, the price of a stock or bond plus the broker's commission.
Eugenia Corbo
Spanish translation:Ver explicación
Explanation:
Tax base = base imponible
Renta o base calculada a efectos de detrminar la cuota tributaria en un determinado tributo, y calculada de acuerdo con las estipulaciones y reglas definidas en leyes y reglamentos fiscales.

Tax basis = base del impuesto

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ver explicación
Mireia Oliva Solé
5ver explicación
Leliadoura
4basemjnmc


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Tax base = base imponible
Renta o base calculada a efectos de detrminar la cuota tributaria en un determinado tributo, y calculada de acuerdo con las estipulaciones y reglas definidas en leyes y reglamentos fiscales.

Tax basis = base del impuesto

Saludos:)
Mireia



    Reference: http://www.labellaairosa.com/enrique20%perez7.htm
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: huy, perdona! ¿Te me has adelantado! :-))
6 mins
  -> No importa, siempre estárás en primera línea. Gracias.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver explicación


Explanation:
Tax base: base imponible, tributaria, impositiva (1ª ref)
Tax basis: base del impuesto (2ª ref)
Un saludo.


    Reference: http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryt1.htm
    Reference: http://www.fiscal.com.mx/Diccionariodeterminos/Diccionario_E...
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base


Explanation:
tax base - base imponible
tax basis - base -diferencia en tre el precio de compra y el precio de venta de un valor o título...dicha diferencia constituye la base -basis- del cálculo de la pusvalía para fines tributarios. According to Alcaraz Varo. See also Eurodicautom. Suerte.

mjnmc
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 109