KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

offsetting

Spanish translation: compensar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offsetting
Spanish translation:compensar

13:17 Oct 3, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: offsetting
accounting for derivatives
compensación
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

Saludos.
Selected response from:

HANRATH
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias, fuiste la primer persona en contestar y me sirvió mucho. gracias de nuevo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compensación
HANRATH
4contravalor
blancav


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensación


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva.

Saludos.

HANRATH
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 1262
Grading comment
muchas gracias, fuiste la primer persona en contestar y me sirvió mucho. gracias de nuevo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: sí: o "balance" o "equiparación". Pero compensación es tb lo primero que pensé :-))
48 mins
  -> Gracias.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contravalor


Explanation:
although in general terms I agree with compensar/compensación I suggest this term which could fit in the context

blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101