KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

trade the arb

Spanish translation: explotar el arbitraje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trade the arb
Spanish translation:explotar el arbitraje
Entered by: pfeinstein

07:43 Oct 4, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: trade the arb
trade the arb between the Henry Hub price and the Waha Hub
Anni
explotar el arbitraje
Explanation:
Since the concept of arbitraje is to take advantage of the difference between the price of the same product or service in two different places, the term "explotar" is used.

In common terms, it would be "aprovecharse del arbitraje", but this is only in free-flowing text, not a business document.

Suerte!

Selected response from:

pfeinstein
Grading comment
gracias! me parece que tu interpretación es la más acertada para este caso y me has ayudado un montón!! :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2intercambiar el arbitrajexxxOso
5 +2explotar el arbitrajepfeinstein
4ver debajoGreencayman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intercambiar el arbitraje


Explanation:
Hola Anni,
Esa es mi sugerencia en base a lo siguiente:

Arb (Abbreviation): Short for arbitrage, it means that a stock is currently trading at an amount which is less than what it has made at the box office to date.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias mil! ¶:^)

agree  Leliadoura: Parece lo más lógico, sí... :-))
10 mins
  -> ***¡Gracias Leli!*** ¶8^) (con lentes)

agree  pfeinstein
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Mottahedeh! ¶:^)

disagree  Jose Maria Ll.: intercambiar implies exchanging, but but does not imply a transaction. Arbitraje is a transaction! Hope it helps!
47 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver debajo


Explanation:
Negociar el arbitraje?????
No tengo seguridad pero el "arb" está confuso!

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blancav
17 mins

disagree  Jose Maria Ll.: negociar tiene otro sentido en el contexto de arbitraje
26 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explotar el arbitraje


Explanation:
Since the concept of arbitraje is to take advantage of the difference between the price of the same product or service in two different places, the term "explotar" is used.

In common terms, it would be "aprovecharse del arbitraje", but this is only in free-flowing text, not a business document.

Suerte!



pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
gracias! me parece que tu interpretación es la más acertada para este caso y me has ayudado un montón!! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Maria Ll.: good explanation. broadly used.
0 min

agree  Jesús Paredes: Se nota que conoces de negocios.
19 mins
  -> gracias & animo!