KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Year 2000 compliance

Spanish translation: conformidad con los requisitos del año 2000


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:year 2000 compliance
Spanish translation:conformidad con los requisitos del año 2000

04:48 Oct 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Year 2000 compliance
The problem being the Y2K compliance issue....
Pilar Campos
Spain
conformidad con los requisitos del año 2000
Explanation:
I don't remember the exact phrasing I've seen in countless documents, but it definitely included <conformidad> and <requisitos>

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2conformidad con los requisitos del año 2000
Marian Greenfield
4 +1el asunto de compatibilidad con el año 2000
Luis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el asunto de compatibilidad con el año 2000


Explanation:
Se preguntó y se respondió ayer

Quizás te convenga la misma respuesta aceptada

Luis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: it's not compatible with Y2k
29 mins

agree  mónica alfonso: se contestó y se aceptó exactamente así esta semana. Está en el glosario.
1 hr

agree  Laura Hastings: Exactamente. Uso correcto del verbo "cumplir con".
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conformidad con los requisitos del año 2000


Explanation:
I don't remember the exact phrasing I've seen in countless documents, but it definitely included <conformidad> and <requisitos>




    Lots of experience translating Y2K compliance docs fromS>E
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la ayuda. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DBC
17 mins

agree  pzulaica: conformidad me parece más apropiado, y definitivamente es la que se utiliza más.
1 hr