KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

overring

Spanish translation: cobrar de más


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overrring
Spanish translation:cobrar de más

08:00 Oct 5, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: overring
If an overring occurs, the cashier should print a receipt immediately.
Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Importe cargado en exceso,, precio excesivo, cobrar de más
Explanation:
Estas son las opciones que dá el Diccionario Collins de Términos Financieros.
Espero haberte ayudado.
Suerte
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Gracias, si bien es difícil en español encontrar la síntesis en una sola palabra. Sin embargo, ha quedado bien en el texto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Importe cargado en exceso,, precio excesivo, cobrar de másolv10siq
5timbre agudo
HANRATH
3overringcharlene


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overring


Explanation:
she should print receipt immediately maybe she can find the problem

charlene

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
timbre agudo


Explanation:
Si suena el timbre agudo, el cajero/a debe...


"Overringing" is when the upper frequencies of a bell are excited but the fundamental is left more or less alone."

Hope it helps.
Regards!




    Reference: http://www.ling.upenn.edu/~kingsbur/buckets.html
HANRATH
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 1262

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Importe cargado en exceso,, precio excesivo, cobrar de más


Explanation:
Estas son las opciones que dá el Diccionario Collins de Términos Financieros.
Espero haberte ayudado.
Suerte


    Las anteriores
olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
Gracias, si bien es difícil en español encontrar la síntesis en una sola palabra. Sin embargo, ha quedado bien en el texto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: ¡Ahora sí, en el clavo!
17 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxOso: Excelente! ¶:^)
33 mins
  -> Gracias mil Oso

agree  xxxtazdog: yep, this is the right meaning
36 mins
  -> Un millón de gracias Cindy