KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

national market incumbents

Spanish translation: las empresas / operadoras nacionales existentes


09:16 Oct 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: national market incumbents
... new 'non-telco' entrants will jeopardize market share of national incumbents ...
Context: marketing and competiton
xxxTransOl
Spanish translation:las empresas / operadoras nacionales existentes
Explanation:
...pondrán en peligro la cuota de mercado de las empresas / operadoras nacionales existentes.

Incumbent means the following:

Incumbent \In*cum"bent\, n. A person who is in present possession of a benefice or of any office.

... in other words, in this case, those companies that are already in the market.

If it refers to "telcos", i.e., telephone companies, I would use "operadoras;" otherwise, "empresas" for a more general meaning.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Todos fueron de gran ayuda, pero tal vez Cindy se acercó más al verdadero significado de la frase en su contexto completo, o al menos eso me parece. Gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ACTORES
Karina Fabrizzi
4los involucrados en el mercado nacional
blancav
4fabricantes nacionalesLafuente
4las empresas / operadoras nacionales existentesxxxtazdog
4 -1intereses del mercado nacional
Bettina Schewe


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los involucrados en el mercado nacional


Explanation:
none


    Babylon
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabricantes nacionales


Explanation:
Siento que se refiere a los fabricantes nacionales, los cuales van a perder parte del mercado con la entrada de este nuevo producto.

Espero te ayude.

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
intereses del mercado nacional


Explanation:
Coincido con el anterior, pero creo que se refiere más específicamente a los intereses que al mercado.

Saludos
Bettina

Bettina Schewe
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxtazdog: sorry, the "incumbents" here are companies.
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ACTORES


Explanation:
se utiliza actores para las partes que tienen un interés o participacion en un determinado sector

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las empresas / operadoras nacionales existentes


Explanation:
...pondrán en peligro la cuota de mercado de las empresas / operadoras nacionales existentes.

Incumbent means the following:

Incumbent \In*cum"bent\, n. A person who is in present possession of a benefice or of any office.

... in other words, in this case, those companies that are already in the market.

If it refers to "telcos", i.e., telephone companies, I would use "operadoras;" otherwise, "empresas" for a more general meaning.

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://work.ucsd.edu:5141/cgi-bin/http_webster?incumbent&met...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
Todos fueron de gran ayuda, pero tal vez Cindy se acercó más al verdadero significado de la frase en su contexto completo, o al menos eso me parece. Gracias.