KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

In the wake of the hype and initial rush

Spanish translation: see note


11:32 Oct 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: In the wake of the hype and initial rush
' ...in the wake of the hype and initial rush of B2B...' The text talks about a new technology entering the market
xxxTransOl
Spanish translation:see note
Explanation:
Hola Carlos:

Yo pondría

"con el despertar precipitado/exagerado y de conmoción inicial del business to business.."

Espero te sirva!

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Conmoción inicial me gusta!! En el albor de la conmoción y el ímpetu inciales... Qué tal suena eso? Gracias por que todos me habéis proporcionado ideas.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2como resultado de la publicitación artificial y la precipitación inicial del B2B
Miquel
5Con el surgimiento
Karina Fabrizzi
5see noteGabriela Tenenbaum
4A raiz de la exageración y la fiebre inicial sobre el B2B
blancav


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see note


Explanation:
Hola Carlos:

Yo pondría

"con el despertar precipitado/exagerado y de conmoción inicial del business to business.."

Espero te sirva!

Saludos #:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Conmoción inicial me gusta!! En el albor de la conmoción y el ímpetu inciales... Qué tal suena eso? Gracias por que todos me habéis proporcionado ideas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: 3 &&& copetes para usted del Oso :^D
10 mins
  -> Gracias Osito! #:))

disagree  xxxtazdog: sorry, but "wake" here is not "despertar"...tradserv's interpretation is right
12 hrs
  -> Perhaps I was too literal! - I'd change it for transmkf "surgimiento" #:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Con el surgimiento


Explanation:
Me inclino por una frase así...

Con el surgimiento exaltado y apresurado de ...
En los inicios exaltados y apresurados de ....



Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
como resultado de la publicitación artificial y la precipitación inicial del B2B


Explanation:
como consecuencia de, provocado por, etc
in the wake of 1 : close behind and in the same path of travel 2 : as a result of : as a consequence of

No se me ocurre nada para "hype" que no sea una construcción de dos o más palabras. En cualquier caso creo que la elegida respeta la intención del original.

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: "in the wake of" can also be "tras", depending on full context, but this is the general idea.
9 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: I'd also go with "tras"; this is the right meaning, "wake" here is used as "estela" (as in the wake left by a ship)
15 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A raiz de la exageración y la fiebre inicial sobre el B2B


Explanation:
none


    own
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101