KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

turn to account

Spanish translation: sacar provecho, obtener beneficio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn to account
Spanish translation:sacar provecho, obtener beneficio

13:12 Oct 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: turn to account
... establish a trading account for the purpose of purchasing or otherwise acquiring, selling, possessing, transferring or otherwise disposing of, or turning to account of, any and all forms of securities...
NoraTorres
Argentina
sacar provecho, obtener beneficio
Explanation:
Hola, Nora

Dentro del contexto que lo citas, podría leer ". . . vender, poseer, transferir o de otra forma disponer, sacar provecho u obtener beneficios de cualesquiera y todas las formas de valores...

Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thanks to you all, and especially to you, Sery!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sacar provecho, obtener beneficioSery
5 +1aprovecharLafuente
5obtener rendimiento (s)xxxrobj
5Beneficiarse de la cuenta de
Andrea Wells
4aprovecharse dexxxLia Fail
3convirtiéndo a la cuenta de
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convirtiéndo a la cuenta de


Explanation:
o tal vez convirtiéndo a por cuenta de

English doesn't sound quite right to me, wonder if it should be <turning to for account of>

hth
msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sacar provecho, obtener beneficio


Explanation:
Hola, Nora

Dentro del contexto que lo citas, podría leer ". . . vender, poseer, transferir o de otra forma disponer, sacar provecho u obtener beneficios de cualesquiera y todas las formas de valores...

Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502
Grading comment
Thanks to you all, and especially to you, Sery!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Yes, this is it!
1 min

agree  xxxLia Fail: exactly, the expression that escaped me
5 mins

agree  Elena Pérez
17 mins

agree  Leliadoura
2 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aprovechar


Explanation:
To turn to account of means to take advantage of something

Hope it helps

Appleton's New Cuyás Dictionary

Lafuente
PRO pts in pair: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excellent! As always! ¶:^)
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Oso, although Sery's choice is definitely the best of all!!!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aprovecharse de


Explanation:
to turn something to account is to make use of or obtain value from somrthing.

The equivalent in Spanish would be 'aprovecharse de' but another more 'financial' expression might be more appropriate. The fact is this is pure legalese, so perhaps the exact equivalent turn of phrase doesn't exists or is different in Spanish.

More than that i can't help you.






xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 631

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beneficiarse de la cuenta de


Explanation:
Hi Nora:

Estoy de acuerdo con las opciones que dieron mis colegas.

I'm sending another one I found in my banking dictionary.

Saludos,
Andrea


    Banking Dictionary de Rafael Gil Esteban
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obtener rendimiento (s)


Explanation:
Just to add, here is a term commonly used in finances.

xxxrobj