KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

estimated median yield

Spanish translation: rendimiento mediano estimado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:estimated median yield
Spanish translation:rendimiento mediano estimado
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

13:56 Oct 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: estimated median yield
Value Line Investment Survey estimated median yield: 2.0%
Anni
rendimiento mediano estimado
Explanation:
yield on investments generalmente se traduce como rendimiento
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I agree with
mónica alfonso
5rendimiento mediano estimado
Marian Greenfield
4rendimiento mediano previstostudio
4Selected answer is wrongJorge Alvarez Spencer


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rendimiento mediano previsto


Explanation:
OR
rendimiento mediano estimado

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rendimiento mediano estimado


Explanation:
yield on investments generalmente se traduce como rendimiento


    20 years of experience as a financial translator
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
gracias!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selected answer is wrong


Explanation:
It refers to the statistical median so the translation should be :

la mediana estimada del rendimiento

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I agree with


Explanation:
Jorge Álvarez Spencer. His rendering is the correct one.

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657