KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Offshore shelf Company

Spanish translation: Compañía Offshore o de Ultramar en Operación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Offshore shelf Company
Spanish translation:Compañía Offshore o de Ultramar en Operación
Entered by: mónica alfonso

11:15 Oct 15, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Offshore shelf Company
If you need an offshore company that is already in existence, ready to go, we have a good selection available. Buying an offshore shelf company may, in addition to speed, be beneficial if you need a company that was set up prior to your current financial, negotiating or legal position
Emilio Gironda
Compañía Offshore o de Ultramar en Operación
Explanation:
In Panama, the Corporation centre par excellence, offshore corps. come in different varieties. The shelf version is an existing company with a board of directors and officers and the whole lot that can be purchased by any natural or juridical person in short order. No lines, no waiting, it´s one of those "Just add $$$" deal and you have a compnay in less than 24 hours.

A normal or non-shelf corp will take about 5 working days.

Sometimes they are called de cajón, anaquel o de gaveta when you are specifically speaking of "shelf" companies, because that´s where they keep them, on the shelf.

Ref: I have two of them Very useful.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sociedad de ultramar en existenciaSery
5compañía/ empresa "offshore" o extraterritorial lista para usar/ de estantes
Karina Fabrizzi
4 +1Compañía Offshore o de Ultramar en Operación
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compañía Offshore o de Ultramar en Operación


Explanation:
In Panama, the Corporation centre par excellence, offshore corps. come in different varieties. The shelf version is an existing company with a board of directors and officers and the whole lot that can be purchased by any natural or juridical person in short order. No lines, no waiting, it´s one of those "Just add $$$" deal and you have a compnay in less than 24 hours.

A normal or non-shelf corp will take about 5 working days.

Sometimes they are called de cajón, anaquel o de gaveta when you are specifically speaking of "shelf" companies, because that´s where they keep them, on the shelf.

Ref: I have two of them Very useful.


Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: jeje, iba a contestar casi lo mismo :-))
14 mins
  -> I recommend these corps to all who care and thanks for the grade <:-))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compañía/ empresa "offshore" o extraterritorial lista para usar/ de estantes


Explanation:
Te aclaro un poco esto que estuve viendo con gente del Bco. Central de aquí.

una offshore company es: empresa/compañía "offshore" o extraterritorial (que cierta gente da de alta para evitar pago de impuestos en su pais o poder dar servicios (generalmente bancos o financieras) no autorizados por la ley vigente de su país

y shelf: hace referencia a sociedades que empresas extranjeras ya dieron de alta y tienen listas para el momento en que un cliente extranjero suyo quiera dar de alta para empezar a operar desde el exterior. Tienen varias modalidades, por ej. con o sin oficina registrada, con o sin director residente etc.
Generalmente se emplazan en los paraísos fiscales aunque tambien en Denver.

La opcion que me dieron los expertos del Bco. Central es: compañía/empresa/sociedad extraterritorial / "offshore" ya constituida y lista para usar.

espero que te sirva.... 5 meses ininterrumpidos traduciendo sobre el tema (con asesoramiento de gente de Bco. Ctal.)


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sociedad de ultramar en existencia


Explanation:
También podría ser "sociedad de ultramar ya constituida", "sociedad de ultramar habilitada para operar", "sociedad de ultramar autorizada para operar".

Ciao, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502