KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

mission-critical

Spanish translation: esencial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mission-critical
Spanish translation:esencial

02:58 Oct 16, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: mission-critical
enabled the company to bring the solution to market, and to achieve a mission-critical level of availability...
Hernan
nivel de disponibilidad esencial para los objetivos de la empresa
Explanation:
mission se refiere normalmente a los objetivos de la empresa.
obtener un nivel de disponibilidad esencial para los objetivos de la empresa.

Critical:esencial
Selected response from:

mtpringle
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu valiosa ayuda. He elegido la tuya porque me parece que se ajusta mejor al contexto, y sobre todo al oído, elemento tan importante en español como aquél.

Hernán
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cruicial para la misión
Francis Icaza
4 +1de vital importancia
Davorka Grgic
4nivel de disponibilidad esencial para los objetivos de la empresa
mtpringle
4fundamental para la misión, crítico para la misión
Egmont


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundamental para la misión, crítico para la misión


Explanation:
ver refs.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de vital importancia


Explanation:
...otra opción.

HTH


    Collins
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: I like it! ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oso.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cruicial para la misión


Explanation:
"...para alcanzar un nivel de disponibilidad crucial para la misión."

Appears often in conferences where I interpret here in Miami. It´s a buzzword or phrase that has been used lately in the business arena to provide a sense of urgency to the subject at hand. It conveys force and a military style ring to the speaker and his/her subject.

Ref: Personal experience as a conf. interpreter

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nivel de disponibilidad esencial para los objetivos de la empresa


Explanation:
mission se refiere normalmente a los objetivos de la empresa.
obtener un nivel de disponibilidad esencial para los objetivos de la empresa.

Critical:esencial


    American Heritage dictionary
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu valiosa ayuda. He elegido la tuya porque me parece que se ajusta mejor al contexto, y sobre todo al oído, elemento tan importante en español como aquél.

Hernán