KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Private Limited Company

Spanish translation: sociedad de responsabilidad limitada


03:36 Oct 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Private Limited Company
Limited Company equivale a una sociedad anónima pero ¿cuál es el equivalente de "Private Limited Company"?

Gracias
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:sociedad de responsabilidad limitada
Explanation:


Centos, las "PUBLIC Limited Companies" son *sociedades anónimas* (S.A.) cuyas acciones cotizan en bolsa.
"1. The public is able to buy and sell their shares on the Stock Exchange
2. Such companies have the letters **plc** after their name
3. The minimun share capital for a public limited company is £ 50,000, which makes it an unsuitable choice for small businesses"

Las "PRIVATE Limited Companies" son *sociedades de responsabilidad limitada* (S.L.):
"1. A company con be formed with a minimun of two people becoming its shareholders
2. Specific administrative procedures must be followed (e.g. appointing a director and company secretary)
3. If a company goes out on business, the responsability of each shareholder is limited to the amount of money that they have contributed
4. A private limited company has the letters **Ltd** (limited) after its name".


Ojo, que las abreviaturas Ltd y plc no se traducen por sus correspondientes (SA y SL) puesto que forman parte del nombre o razón social de la compañía (hay algunos traductores que sí lo traducen, pero no es del todo correecto)


Selected response from:

xxxDel01
Grading comment
Thanks Ignacio for such brilliant explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sociedad de responsabilidad limitadaxxxDel01
4 +1Sociedad Limitada
Leliadoura
4Sociedad limitada privada
sercominter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sociedad Limitada


Explanation:
O Sociedad de Responsabilidad Limitada, según la ref que te envío:

"PRIVATE LIMITED COMPANY
("SOCIEDAD LIMITADA", "S.L.", " SOCIEDAD DE RESPONSABILIDAD LIMITADA", or "S.R.L.")"

Un saludo.


    Reference: http://www.cpa-europe.com/spain_pltd.htm
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: Así es. Creo que "private limited company" es la denominación británica.
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sociedad de responsabilidad limitada


Explanation:


Centos, las "PUBLIC Limited Companies" son *sociedades anónimas* (S.A.) cuyas acciones cotizan en bolsa.
"1. The public is able to buy and sell their shares on the Stock Exchange
2. Such companies have the letters **plc** after their name
3. The minimun share capital for a public limited company is £ 50,000, which makes it an unsuitable choice for small businesses"

Las "PRIVATE Limited Companies" son *sociedades de responsabilidad limitada* (S.L.):
"1. A company con be formed with a minimun of two people becoming its shareholders
2. Specific administrative procedures must be followed (e.g. appointing a director and company secretary)
3. If a company goes out on business, the responsability of each shareholder is limited to the amount of money that they have contributed
4. A private limited company has the letters **Ltd** (limited) after its name".


Ojo, que las abreviaturas Ltd y plc no se traducen por sus correspondientes (SA y SL) puesto que forman parte del nombre o razón social de la compañía (hay algunos traductores que sí lo traducen, pero no es del todo correecto)




xxxDel01
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68
Grading comment
Thanks Ignacio for such brilliant explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez: Totalmente de acuerdo
11 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral: Muy bueno, Ignacio, tanto la explicación como el comentario :-)
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Totalmente de acuerdo por aquí. ¡Saludos!
2955 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sociedad limitada privada


Explanation:
Limited company es "sociedad anónima". Private limited company es una sociedad limitada. No creo que sea necesario añadir "privada", las sociedades a responsabilidad limitada o sociedades limitadas suelen ser privadas. Las sociedades anónimas tienen el capital repartido en acciones, que se pueden vender publicamente en el stock exange. (Public Limited Companies). Espero que la explicación te sea útil.


    Experience
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287