KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

dismissal

Spanish translation: desestimación o sobreseimiento


04:03 Oct 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: dismissal
dismissal (it´s a title. It is in related to "dismiss a case")
norma
Spanish translation:desestimación o sobreseimiento
Explanation:
From EuroDicAutom:

English Term dismiss in whole the appeal
Reference Judit Terminology Data Base,Court of Justice of the EC;
Rules of Procedure of the Court of Justice of the European Communities of 19 June 1991(OJEC L 176,1991,116/1)
Spanish Term desestimación total del recurso


Si se paga la fianza en
efectivo y usted comparece para el juicio o se resuelve el caso, ya
sea por desestimación o sobreseimiento del caso (dismissal) o
retiro de la acusación antes del juicio (nol pros o nolle prosequi),
el monto le será devuelto a la persona que pagó la fianza.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Excellent your explanation. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5desestimar una causa
César Cornejo Fuster
4 +1sobreseimientoxxxschwensen
5desestimar una causa
César Cornejo Fuster
4 +1rechazamiento
sercominter
4desestimación o sobreseimientoxxxtazdog


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobreseimiento


Explanation:
-"denegación (de una causa)", también podría ser.

Espero que te ayude,

Anna

xxxschwensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireia Oliva Solé
18 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rechazamiento


Explanation:
De rechazar una causa "dismiss a case".


    Experience
sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: Rechazar no es el término utilizado exactamente en el entorno jurídico/legal
11 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desestimar una causa


Explanation:
desestimar una causa, pretensión punitiva, demanda o pleito

César Cornejo Fuster
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desestimar una causa


Explanation:
desestimar una causa, pretensión punitiva, demanda o pleito

César Cornejo Fuster
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desestimación o sobreseimiento


Explanation:
From EuroDicAutom:

English Term dismiss in whole the appeal
Reference Judit Terminology Data Base,Court of Justice of the EC;
Rules of Procedure of the Court of Justice of the European Communities of 19 June 1991(OJEC L 176,1991,116/1)
Spanish Term desestimación total del recurso


Si se paga la fianza en
efectivo y usted comparece para el juicio o se resuelve el caso, ya
sea por desestimación o sobreseimiento del caso (dismissal) o
retiro de la acusación antes del juicio (nol pros o nolle prosequi),
el monto le será devuelto a la persona que pagó la fianza.

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl#1
    Reference: http://www.courts.state.md.us/district/dccr2br0.pdf
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
Excellent your explanation. Thanks a lot.