KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

commodity broker

Spanish translation: corredor de productos básicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commodity broker
Spanish translation:corredor de productos básicos
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

07:07 Oct 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: commodity broker
applies only in a case under such chapter concerning a commodity broker
norma
corredor de productos básicos
Explanation:
podría ser <operador en productos básicos>, pero operador es más bien <trader> y no <broker>
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5operador
Karina Fabrizzi
4corredor de productos básicos
Marian Greenfield
3intermediario de mercancíaxxxschwensen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operador


Explanation:
broker: operador/ corredor intermediario
commodity: bienes/mercancías/ mercadería

De: Mochon Morcillo - Diccionario de términos financieros y de inversión.

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intermediario de mercancía


Explanation:
Propongo "Intermediario de mercancía" o simplemente "intermediario".

Espero que te ayude,

Anna

xxxschwensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corredor de productos básicos


Explanation:
podría ser <operador en productos básicos>, pero operador es más bien <trader> y no <broker>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
thanks