KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

railroad

Spanish translation: veredicto injusto o decisión precipitada


08:09 Oct 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: railroad
Subchapter IV of chapter 11 of this title applies only in a case under such chapter concerning a railroad. (is it possible to translate this as APROBACIÓN PRECIPITADA?
norma
Spanish translation:veredicto injusto o decisión precipitada
Explanation:
To convict an accussed person without a fair trial or on trumped-up charges

American Heritage Dictionary

la traducción es una idea
Selected response from:

mtpringle
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4see commentsxxxtazdog
4ver debajoGreencayman
4veredicto injusto o decisión precipitada
mtpringle
4I need more context
Karina Fabrizzi
4ferrocarrilpfeinstein


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ferrocarril


Explanation:
I´m not sure if I understand the question. What does "aprobación precipitada" have to do with "railroad"?

Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com/cgi-bin/engl-esp.php?query=railr...
pfeinstein
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 23

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I need more context


Explanation:
Could you provide more details on the subject?

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veredicto injusto o decisión precipitada


Explanation:
To convict an accussed person without a fair trial or on trumped-up charges

American Heritage Dictionary

la traducción es una idea

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver debajo


Explanation:
No entiendo la referencia a aprobación. De qué trata el reglamento o regulación?
Parece, fuera de contexto, referirse a ferrocarriles, pero no acierto con nada parecido a lo de aprobar.

Greencayman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 173

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see comments


Explanation:
Do you mean railroad in this sense?

Railroad \Rail"road`\, v. t usually fig., to send or put through at high speed or in great haste; to hurry or rush unduly; as, to railroad a bill through Condress. [Colloq., U. S.] (http://work.ucsd.edu:5141/cgi-bin/http_webster?railroad&meth...

railroad

2 t (person) presionar: they railroaded him into selling the farm, lo presionaron para que vendiera la granja.
3 t (measure, bill) tramitar sin debate: they railroaded the bill through parliament, el proyecto se tramitó sin el debido debate.

Just a thought… some context or the full sentence where it's used would help. :-)



    Reference: http://work.ucsd.edu:5141/cgi-bin/http_webster?railroad&meth...
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com/cgi-bin/engl-esp.php?query=railr...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910