KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Consumer spending

Spanish translation: gastos de consumo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consumer spending
Spanish translation:gastos de consumo
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

09:29 Oct 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Consumer spending
Increase in consumer spending.

Please keep it short. No disertations and no guessing.
Lisa Siegel-Cruz
United States
gastos de consumo
Explanation:
If you are going for: Increase in consumer spending, then go with:
"Aumento en los gastos de consumo."

Good luck
Selected response from:

Silvia Carvalho
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Aumento en el gasto de los consumidores
Elinor Thomas
5gastos de consumo
Silvia Carvalho
4 +1gastos de consumoAlhambra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aumento en el gasto de los consumidores


Explanation:
another way:

Aumento en los gastos de consumo

The first option is personalized, the second one is general.

HTH :-)


    Native
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Más rápida que la luz! Y no me refiero a mi Tía Luz!!! ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Oso, prendé la luz! jajaja :-))

agree  xxxDel01: aunque diría "aumento DEL gasto..." en lugar de "en el gasto"
4 mins
  -> Sí, pero no me gusta Del gasto De los consumidores, por eso puse "en el" :-)

agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Jajaja Este Oso es muy gracioso:-)
4 mins
  -> Y vamos con las rimas! ;-))

agree  pzulaica
15 mins
  -> Gracias Pau! :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gastos de consumo


Explanation:
Consumer expenditure: gasto de consumo
Consumer's spending pattern: estructura de los gastos del consumidor.

Espero que ayude

Alhambra
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Asis: Creo que esta opción es más concisa
7 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gastos de consumo


Explanation:
If you are going for: Increase in consumer spending, then go with:
"Aumento en los gastos de consumo."

Good luck


    Reference: http://dgcnesyp.inegi.gob.mx/BDINE/M10/M100026.HTM
Silvia Carvalho
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!