KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

consensual

Spanish translation: de consenso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consensual
Spanish translation:de consenso
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

02:06 Oct 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: consensual
Like the rest of the industry, we operate on a casual, yet consensual level...
Thanks!
dany2303
de consenso
Explanation:
Suena más bonito que "consensual", no? y no le cambia el sentido a la frase.
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5consensual
Cecilia Gowar
5consensual
Cecilia Gowar
5de consenso
Irecu
4enfoque consensuadoxxxPaul Roige


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consensual


Explanation:
Es lo mismo en castellano, aunque podrías redactar la frase de otra manera y usar "con el consenso de todos"...


    Simon & Schuster
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfoque consensuado


Explanation:
Hola. I see it as a matter of approach: "Igual que el resto del sector, operamos a partir de un enfoque casual pero a la vez consensuado". Of course they can operate "de forma casual pero consensuada" but I find this a bit too "casual" (which wouldn't be necessarily wrong, it depends on your text). Consensuado: (a decision) agreed by two parties.
Good luck :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consensual


Explanation:
HOla!
con respecto a mi respuesta de arriba, todavía estaba escribiendo cuando "se fue"...
Quería decirte que también consulté el "Diccionario de Usos del Español".
Cheers
Cecilia

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de consenso


Explanation:
Suena más bonito que "consensual", no? y no le cambia el sentido a la frase.


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368
Grading comment
Gracias!