KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

CO

Spanish translation: compañía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CO
Spanish translation:compañía
Entered by: vanesahg

13:46 Oct 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: CO
Primary Cost elements are Controlling only master data and are defined as cost elements whose costs originate outside of CO
Vanesa
fuera de la Compañía
Explanation:
¿Puede tratarse de la abreviación anglosajona de Compañía (Co)?

Es una sugerencia.

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Commonwealth Office, Central Office, Commanding Office, ColoradoxxxTransOl
4fuera de la Compañía
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuera de la Compañía


Explanation:
¿Puede tratarse de la abreviación anglosajona de Compañía (Co)?

Es una sugerencia.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lafuente: I doubt it. It would have to read "whose costs origiate outside THE company"... We need more context here...
2 hrs
  -> Yo también lo pensé, pero a veces los textos financieros no respetan demasiado la gramática ortodoxa. Sugiero :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commonwealth Office, Central Office, Commanding Office, Colorado


Explanation:
Sinmás contexto, se me ocurren 5 traducdiones del acrónimo CO:

Commonwelth Office= Oficina/Ministerio de la Commonwealth
Colorado= Colorado (CO) Estado de USA
Commanding Officer= Comandante en jefe
Central Office= oficina central
County=condado

Me inclino por Colorado, después por condado, luego oficina central

Saludos



    Dicc. Collins En-Sp V Edition Unabridged
xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504