KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Vesting & Benefits

Spanish translation: derechos adquiridos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vesting
Spanish translation:derechos adquiridos
Entered by: Pamela Peterson

16:15 Oct 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Vesting & Benefits
This is part of an employee's benefits plan...it's the title. It also says in the text that follows "...you will always be 100% vested in your own 401K contributions.."
I need help with both (vested and vesting), thanks!
Pamela Peterson
derechos adquiridos
Explanation:
También "Derchos intrínsicos" but in this context we need to tweek it.

vested:concedido, adquirido

"...siempre tendrá derecho al 100% de sus contribuciones a su plan 401K ..."

Selected response from:

slprz
United States
Grading comment
Thanks...this one seems to make more sense to me...I also have Orellana's Glosario and wasn't crazy about how it fit... this "vesting" term is a little difficult to figure out in Spanish.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vest: conferir, conceder
mónica alfonso
4 +2derechos adquiridosslprz


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derechos adquiridos


Explanation:
También "Derchos intrínsicos" but in this context we need to tweek it.

vested:concedido, adquirido

"...siempre tendrá derecho al 100% de sus contribuciones a su plan 401K ..."



slprz
United States
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thanks...this one seems to make more sense to me...I also have Orellana's Glosario and wasn't crazy about how it fit... this "vesting" term is a little difficult to figure out in Spanish.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
1 hr

agree  Maria Campo: Parece tener relacion con un plan de retiro o jubilacion, derechos sobre sus aportes a un plan jubilatorio. :-))
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vest: conferir, conceder


Explanation:
vested in: concedido, conferido
(no confundir con 'vested rights', que son derechos intrínsecos o adquiridos)
vesting: concesión

Ref: Dicc. Internacional de Marina Orellana

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great! :^)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oso.