KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

manufacturing enterprises

Spanish translation: Empresas manufactureras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Manufacturing enterprises
Spanish translation:Empresas manufactureras
Entered by: Ana Juliá

10:15 Oct 30, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: manufacturing enterprises
small and medium-sized manufacturing enterprises (SMEs)
Paul García
United States
Empresas manufactureras
Explanation:
pequeñas y medianas empresas manufactureras.

Ejemplo:
La Junta de control de la contaminación de Tamil Nadu, que fiscaliza la contaminación del aire y del agua de todas las EMPRESAS MANUFACTURERAS del Estado, brindó información sobre las fábricas, correspondiente a 1993-94.
Selected response from:

Ana Juliá
Spain
Grading comment
mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Empresas manufactureras
Ana Juliá
4empresas de manufactura / fabricacioncarpman22
4 -1empresas de fabricación
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
empresas de fabricación


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: No se usa así en español
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empresas de manufactura / fabricacion


Explanation:
exp

carpman22
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: No es de uso.
4 mins

agree  abadillo: Fabricacion es mas general, manufactura se refiere mas a industria
12 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Empresas manufactureras


Explanation:
pequeñas y medianas empresas manufactureras.

Ejemplo:
La Junta de control de la contaminación de Tamil Nadu, que fiscaliza la contaminación del aire y del agua de todas las EMPRESAS MANUFACTURERAS del Estado, brindó información sobre las fábricas, correspondiente a 1993-94.


    Reference: http://www.worldbank.org/nipr/greening/spanish/spancap5.htm
Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
0 min
  -> Gracias, Bertha!

agree  xxxPerfect Spa
25 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  aschewe
26 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Javier29
44 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Karina Fabrizzi
47 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Patricia L
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Patricia!