KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

simplified or broad-banded job classification programs

Spanish translation: programas de clasificación de trabajos/laboral simplificado o racionalizado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:simplified or broad-banded job classification programs
Spanish translation:programas de clasificación de trabajos/laboral simplificado o racionalizado
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

16:59 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: simplified or broad-banded job classification programs
"The design of work

The objective in this area is to address the way you design jobs and work flow in order to promote flexibility, responsiveness, and communication inside your business unit. An example of an approach in this area is the formation of ad hoc teams to work on specific problems. To take this a step further, create an organization around self-directed work units who have the authority and the responsibility to monitor and correct their own performance. Other examples of approaches include extensive cross-training, job-rotation schemes, **simplified or broad-banded job classification programs**."

Se trata de un extracto de un curso de Excelencia en lso Negocios, tema: Recursos Humanos
Yvonne Becker
programas de clasificación de trabajos/laboral simplificado o racionalizado
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Estaba completamente perdida en el espacio con respecto a este término
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4programas de clasificación de trabajos/laboral simplificado o racionalizadoMargarita Palatnik
3programas de clasificación de tareas (laborales) amplias o simplificadas
sbrowne


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
programas de clasificación de trabajos/laboral simplificado o racionalizado


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Estaba completamente perdida en el espacio con respecto a este término

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) :)
19 mins
  -> se usa "racionalizado" para banded, gracias, MPGS

agree  Marina Soldati
57 mins
  -> Gracias, marinasoldati

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, avrvm_kvm

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Hebe

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
programas de clasificación de tareas (laborales) amplias o simplificadas


Explanation:
broadband es 'banda ancha', en este contexto puede significar 'amplio'

Sylvia

sbrowne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4