KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

nearshore

Spanish translation: (contratar a una compañía/empresa) de un país cercano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nearshore
Spanish translation:(contratar a una compañía/empresa) de un país cercano
Entered by: xxxOso

02:57 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / general
English term or phrase: nearshore
The company's infrastructure and locations enable it to determine the best mix of onshore, nearshore and offshore locations for a client's support needs.

Se trata de una empresa que provee servicios de atención al cliente, CRM, et al. No entiendo a qué se refieren onshore, nearshore y offshore en ESTE contexto. Por respeto a los kudoz, abriré tres preguntas: una por cada palabra.

Gracias.

Au
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
(contratar a una compañía/empresa) de un país cercano
Explanation:
Hola de nuevo Au:

2.) Nearshore Outsourcing
Nearshore Outsourcing refers to contracting a company in a nearby country. Often this country will share a border with your own country. Again, this term is often used in with the United States as the frame of reference. In this case, nearshore outsourcing will take place in either Canada or in Mexico.
Offshoring or Offshore Outsourcing

http://www.consultitnow.com/kb/onshore_offshore_nearshore.ph...

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
:-)au
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6(contratar a una compañía/empresa) de un país cercanoxxxOso
5 +2cerca de la costa
Xenia Wong
4nearshoreduchess
4limítrofe
Natalia Jaime


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cerca de la costa


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
0 min
  -> Thanks much, gaby....xen

agree  Ernesto de Lara: cercanos a la costa, para el contexto
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(contratar a una compañía/empresa) de un país cercano


Explanation:
Hola de nuevo Au:

2.) Nearshore Outsourcing
Nearshore Outsourcing refers to contracting a company in a nearby country. Often this country will share a border with your own country. Again, this term is often used in with the United States as the frame of reference. In this case, nearshore outsourcing will take place in either Canada or in Mexico.
Offshoring or Offshore Outsourcing

http://www.consultitnow.com/kb/onshore_offshore_nearshore.ph...

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
:-)au

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: :D
0 min
  -> Holitas, MariTere. Mil y una gracias por tu agrí y sonrisa sin naríz ¶:)

agree  Natalia Zudaire
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias, Naty. Gusto en saludarte ¶:^)

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: me gusta :-)
3 hrs
  -> Me gusta que te guste, Silvina ¶:^) Muchas gracias y que tengas un lindo día ¶:^)

agree  bigedsenior
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, bigedsenior ¶:^)

agree  duchess
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, duchess ¶:^)

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Saludos y mil gracias a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limítrofe


Explanation:
... instalaciones locales, y en países limítrofes y extranjeros...

Natalia Jaime
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nearshore


Explanation:
Another option would be to leave the terms in English, considering that there's not a compact way to say them in Spanish. However, it may leave readers in the dark! You could put the translation in brackets and then for the rest of the text use the English. Good luck!


duchess
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxOso, Natalia Zudaire, duchess