KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

drilling

Spanish translation: sondear / repasar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drill
Spanish translation:sondear / repasar
Entered by: maryel

05:20 Jun 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: drilling
from a business services presentation.

"Start at the summary level and drill into specific areas of interest. Time is saved by reviewing data on a global level and drillinto detail when necessary."
LighthouseTrans
Puerto Rico
sondear/ repasar
Explanation:
otra opción

http://www.answers.com/drilling
Selected response from:

maryel
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12profundizar / ir a los detalles
David Russi
4 +2abundar, entrar en
JaneTranslates
4sondear/ repasar
maryel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abundar, entrar en


Explanation:
" ...y luego abunde sobre las áreas específicas de interés. ...a nivel global y entrar en detalle cuando sea necesario."

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Quizás "profundizar" también. Saludos, Jane ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso. Sí, acabo de ver "profundizar" en la respuesta de David y me pareció bueno.

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
21 mins
  -> gracias, MargaEsther

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
profundizar / ir a los detalles


Explanation:
Un par de posibilidades.

Deberías también consultar los glosarios de KudoZ, hay al menos una docena de entradas.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Michael McCracken: o "entre en detalle"
13 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  moken: :O)
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Diana Jiménez Vallejo
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Marina Soldati
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Walter Landesman
8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Margarita Palatnik: satamente...
9 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
11 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
18 hrs

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sondear/ repasar


Explanation:
otra opción

http://www.answers.com/drilling


maryel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rene Ron