KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

MD of a Lift Manufacturing Company

Spanish translation: director general


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MD
Spanish translation:director general
Entered by: moken

13:23 Jun 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: MD of a Lift Manufacturing Company
Contexto:

Sé que MD puede ser: Medical Doctor (Doctor of Medicine).

Pero se me figura raro que un doctor trabaje para una empresa que fabrica ascensores.

Alguien tiene otra idea?

Gracias!
Estefanía González
United Kingdom
managing director / director general
Explanation:
¡hola Estefanía!

MD es una abreviatura muy habitual de Managing Director.

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3managing director / director general
moken
4médico (división laboral) para una empresa fabricante de ascensores
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
md of a lift manufacturing company
médico (división laboral) para una empresa fabricante de ascensores


Explanation:
Medicina del trabajo...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 154

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
md of a lift manufacturing company
managing director / director general


Explanation:
¡hola Estefanía!

MD es una abreviatura muy habitual de Managing Director.

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro

moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> :O) Thanks Marina! :O)

agree  Marianela Melleda
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Marianela! :O) :O)

agree  Carlos Mota
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Traduce! :O) :O)