KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

unwind clause

Spanish translation: cláusula de rescisión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unwind clause
Spanish translation:cláusula de rescisión
Entered by: Ana Brassara

21:10 Jul 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: unwind clause
Es el título de la siguiente cláusula de un contrato de compra de activos:

If Seller receives notice from the Federal Trade Commission that (i) Purchasers are not acceptable purchasers for the Business or (ii) the consummation of the transactions contemplated hereby does not constitute an acceptable manner of divestiture, then in the unlikely event that Closing has already occurred at that date, the transactions consummated at Closing shall be automatically rescinded and Seller shall refund to Purchasers the Payment Price...
Karina Gonsé
cláusula de anulación / rescisión (de contrato)
Explanation:
cláusula de rescisión
cláusula de rescisión f. Disposición de un contrato o acuerdo, público o privado,
en el que se expresan las condiciones para la rescisión de éste. ...
brangaene.upf.es/spes/lemas/lema537.htm - 2k -
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Gracias, opte por rescisión
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cláusula de dissoluciónJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2cláusula de anulación / rescisión (de contrato)
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cláusula de anulación / rescisión (de contrato)


Explanation:
cláusula de rescisión
cláusula de rescisión f. Disposición de un contrato o acuerdo, público o privado,
en el que se expresan las condiciones para la rescisión de éste. ...
brangaene.upf.es/spes/lemas/lema537.htm - 2k -

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
Gracias, opte por rescisión

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Katz
3 hrs

agree  Hebe Martorella
21 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cláusula de dissolución


Explanation:
para un negocio, etc. cia..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-07-21 23:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correciön: disoluciön

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 12 mins (2005-07-21 23:23:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opa..disolución..ahora sí..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina: De acuerdo Jane, sólo "disolución" con una "s". Saludos.
2 mins
  -> right..tengo ese problema en esp, escrito ..mi cuarto idioma..

agree  Malena Garcia: Con una s
9 mins
  -> Gracias...

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr