KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

disk for

Spanish translation: pedir, solicitar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ask for
Spanish translation:pedir, solicitar
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

13:06 Oct 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / customer service
English term or phrase: disk for
(No tengo mucho contexto: En un call-center, un cliente desea hacer un pedido de material, el agente...
- Asks you for the content
- Disk for a sales contract and some pages of paper
- Asks for the shipping date

Mil gracias a todos !!!
Paloma
Spain
Ask / Asks (solicita, pregunta)
Explanation:
I believe there has been a misprint, cause nowhere I have found that "Disk" is a verb. I guess it's the same word ASK or ASKS that has been copied wrongly.
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Thanks again everybody. I didn't realize it was a typo!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ask / Asks (solicita, pregunta)
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4Pedir al sistema (en este contexto)
Idoia Echenique


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ask / Asks (solicita, pregunta)


Explanation:
I believe there has been a misprint, cause nowhere I have found that "Disk" is a verb. I guess it's the same word ASK or ASKS that has been copied wrongly.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks again everybody. I didn't realize it was a typo!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliacgs
46 mins

agree  Patricia Cohan: Totalmente de acuerdo, tiene que ser un error de tipeo.
57 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pedir al sistema (en este contexto)


Explanation:
Tal como lo entiendo, en una central de llamadas, al recibir el pedido, el operador "pide al sistema informático" un impreso de pedido... Pero estoy de acuerdo en que la redacción es funesta! :)

Idoia Echenique
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19