pip-wide

Spanish translation: diferencial (spread) EUR/USD de 1 a 2 pips

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / equities and options
English term or phrase: pip-wide
Hola, colegas.

Sin tiempo para investigar. El documento es un informe sobre los costos de opciones y acciones.
Gracias.
au

1 to 2 "pip"-wide EUR/USD spread
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Spanish translation:diferencial (spread) EUR/USD de 1 a 2 pips
Explanation:
PIP = One unit of price change in the bid/ask price of a currency. For most currencies, it denotes the fourth decimal place in an exchange rate and represents 1/100 of one percent (.01%).
www.forextradingplus.com/glossaryforexterms-n-s.htm

Se dice igual

"Los spreads de precio para la mayoría de mercados de divisas se encuentran en 5 pips."
http://www.fxjournal.com/ecomexforexservicios.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 13 mins (2005-10-25 06:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por ejemplo, si se compra EUR/USD a 1.2000 y se vende a 1.2005, el diferencial son 5 pips
Selected response from:

Roser Bosch Casademont
Ireland
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
au
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1diferencial (spread) EUR/USD de 1 a 2 pips
Roser Bosch Casademont
5rango de 1 a 2 "pip"
xxxjbruton
4 -1bolsa
Graciela Guzman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bolsa


Explanation:
"pip" es jargon y se utiliza en lugar de "stock"
Espero que te sirva de algo.

Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roser Bosch Casademont: pip = 0,01%
9 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rango de 1 a 2 "pip"


Explanation:
Un "pip" es el incremento más pequeño para hablar del tipo de cambio entre dos monedas...

xxxjbruton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diferencial (spread) EUR/USD de 1 a 2 pips


Explanation:
PIP = One unit of price change in the bid/ask price of a currency. For most currencies, it denotes the fourth decimal place in an exchange rate and represents 1/100 of one percent (.01%).
www.forextradingplus.com/glossaryforexterms-n-s.htm

Se dice igual

"Los spreads de precio para la mayoría de mercados de divisas se encuentran en 5 pips."
http://www.fxjournal.com/ecomexforexservicios.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 13 mins (2005-10-25 06:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por ejemplo, si se compra EUR/USD a 1.2000 y se vende a 1.2005, el diferencial son 5 pips

Roser Bosch Casademont
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
au

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Me parece que así es.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Tomás