KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

like for like

Spanish translation: lee abajo

13:03 Oct 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: like for like
En un cuadro de 'Profit from operations':

1) as reported..... 1,981m pounds
2)'like for like'... 1,981m pouds
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Spanish translation:lee abajo
Explanation:
Like for like es el término para comparar ventas en situaciones equiparables, como: mismo período del año sin contar aperturas de nuevas tiendas, ventas en un mismo número de meses o unidades comerciales (hay quien ha traducido como 'ventas en tiendas homogeneas'; 'ventas comparables' en superficie de venta, número de tiendas, etc.) También se utiliza el término en inglés, aunque sé que no es tu opción favorita.

Ojalá te sirva.

Aquí tienes una definición en inglés: Sales achieved through activities of the company that were being carried on in the same period in the year before the one being studied. In other words, if you are trying to compare the turnover of Company X this year and last year, it makes sense to exclude from the calculation any sales this year which were achieved by bolting on acquisitions. What you want to find out is whether the businesses the company was in last year have grown their sales, and the only way to do that is to compare 'like-for-like'.

saludos,
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lee abajo
Alfredo Gonzalez
5sobre una base comparable
Roser Bosch Casademont
4proforma
Ana Brassara
4comparación homogénea
Maria Baquero


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lee abajo


Explanation:
Like for like es el término para comparar ventas en situaciones equiparables, como: mismo período del año sin contar aperturas de nuevas tiendas, ventas en un mismo número de meses o unidades comerciales (hay quien ha traducido como 'ventas en tiendas homogeneas'; 'ventas comparables' en superficie de venta, número de tiendas, etc.) También se utiliza el término en inglés, aunque sé que no es tu opción favorita.

Ojalá te sirva.

Aquí tienes una definición en inglés: Sales achieved through activities of the company that were being carried on in the same period in the year before the one being studied. In other words, if you are trying to compare the turnover of Company X this year and last year, it makes sense to exclude from the calculation any sales this year which were achieved by bolting on acquisitions. What you want to find out is whether the businesses the company was in last year have grown their sales, and the only way to do that is to compare 'like-for-like'.

saludos,

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transteam
1 hr
  -> Gracias Transteam

agree  angela vicent
5 hrs
  -> Gracias angela

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proforma


Explanation:
proforma

Proforma ('like for like') Proforma comparisons are calculated as follows: current year actual results (which include acquisitions from the relevant date of completion) are compared with prior year actual results, adjusted to include the results of acquisitions for the commensurate period in the prior year. The Group uses 'proforma' and 'like for like' interchangeably
http://www.wppinvestors.com/services/glossary.jsp

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparación homogénea


Explanation:
Revista Fuentes Estadísticas- [ Translate this page ]
La comparación entre los resultados de todos ellos, únicamente puede hacerse en
... la comparación homogénea de los resultados de la Union Europea y la ...
www.ine.es/revistas/fuentes/Numero65/paginas/9-10.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Comunicados de prensa- [ Translate this page ]
... información así obtenida debe ser considerada provisional, no ha sido auditada
y se presenta sólo a efectos de hacer posible su comparación homogénea. ...
www.cepsa.com/corporativo/jsp/c_2_1_1-p.jsp?arg1=5566 - 202k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Comunicado de Prensa


Maria Baquero
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sobre una base comparable


Explanation:
Así es como lo suelo traducir yo (significa a igualdad de condiciones, en caso de que se hayan adquirido / vendido nuevas unidades de negocio, sucursales, etc.)

"En monedas nacionales, y sobre una base comparable, se registró un descenso de las ventas del 4%. Mientras que en el tercer trimestre se recuperaron ... "
http://www.roche.es/noticias/00/17oct00.htm

"Superación de los objetivos para el 4º trimestre:
+18,4%, sobre una base comparable*"
http://divertissement.companynews.fr/communique.asp?co_id=97...

Roser Bosch Casademont
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 118