spot supplier (price based only)

Spanish translation: proveedor eventual (únicamente basado en el precio)

English term or phrase:spot supplier (price based only)
Spanish translation:proveedor eventual (únicamente basado en el precio)
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

14:51 Oct 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: spot supplier (price based only)
Es un cuadro titulado "Necesidad de relaciones (ejemplo comercial)"

Tiene tres subtítulos:
- Risk partner (traduje: socio de riesgo)
- Sophisticated provider (traduje: proveedor sofisticado)
- spot supplier (price based only)...

No sé la traducción del último punto.
Brenda Joseph
proveedor eventual (únicamente basado en el precio)
Explanation:
Cover Stories | www.sdreader.com
... "He wasn'ta normal supplier, if you will," Day said. "He was more a spot supplier as opposed to those who are working on an ongoing basis." Reviewing an ...
www.sdreader.com/php/cover.php?mode=print&id=19990225

Outsourcing: Flexible friends - Issue date: 2 October 1997 Article ...
... "If senior levels don't pass on details of an outsourcing deal to other departments, they might see the supplier as nothing more than a spot supplier and not ...
www.csm.uwe.ac.uk/~jharney/outsource.html

Pierpont
... Not enough big car makers signed long-term contracts so Southern Aluminium became a spot supplier, leaving it a hostage to the vagaries of the market. ...
www.pierpont.com.au/eco_Archives/default.cfm?behaviour=view...

Proceso de Control Previo - Orden de Compra o Servicio - [ Translate this page ]
Constancia Original de Proveedor Eventual, cuando se trate de proveedores no inscritos en el registro, debe ser emitida por el Jefe de la Unidad de Compras ...
www.tachira.gov.ve/organizacion/contraloria/procesos2.html

a2 softway - Mejoras y Revisiones
Cargos automáticos por autorizados, preliminar de facturación en lotes, cargos eventuales, proveedor eventual, reporte resumen de operaciones, ...
www.a2.com.ve/mejoras.html

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1proveedor eventual (únicamente basado en el precio)
Daniel Coria
5proveedor de mercado spot / al contado
Margarita Palatnik


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proveedor de mercado spot / al contado


Explanation:
CONCEPTOS Y TÉRMINOS BÁSICOS RELACIONADOS CON LA ADMINISTRACIÓN DE ...- Comités sobre la calidad de los productos-servicios, formados tanto por ...
MERCADO SPOT. Mercado en el cual las transacciones ocurren de contado y la ...
www.gestiopolis.com/recursos/ documentos/fulldocs/ger/glosadm.htm

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proveedor eventual (únicamente basado en el precio)


Explanation:
Cover Stories | www.sdreader.com
... "He wasn'ta normal supplier, if you will," Day said. "He was more a spot supplier as opposed to those who are working on an ongoing basis." Reviewing an ...
www.sdreader.com/php/cover.php?mode=print&id=19990225

Outsourcing: Flexible friends - Issue date: 2 October 1997 Article ...
... "If senior levels don't pass on details of an outsourcing deal to other departments, they might see the supplier as nothing more than a spot supplier and not ...
www.csm.uwe.ac.uk/~jharney/outsource.html

Pierpont
... Not enough big car makers signed long-term contracts so Southern Aluminium became a spot supplier, leaving it a hostage to the vagaries of the market. ...
www.pierpont.com.au/eco_Archives/default.cfm?behaviour=view...

Proceso de Control Previo - Orden de Compra o Servicio - [ Translate this page ]
Constancia Original de Proveedor Eventual, cuando se trate de proveedores no inscritos en el registro, debe ser emitida por el Jefe de la Unidad de Compras ...
www.tachira.gov.ve/organizacion/contraloria/procesos2.html

a2 softway - Mejoras y Revisiones
Cargos automáticos por autorizados, preliminar de facturación en lotes, cargos eventuales, proveedor eventual, reporte resumen de operaciones, ...
www.a2.com.ve/mejoras.html

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transteam
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias...