KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

reach out

Spanish translation: alcanzar, llegar, extender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reach out
Spanish translation:alcanzar, llegar, extender
Entered by: Walter Landesman

20:39 Oct 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Commerce
English term or phrase: reach out
The business continues to build a world-class integrated organization and as of today has reached out to three levels down in most of its functions and regions.
Hammersley
alcanzar, llegar, extender
Explanation:
ha llegado a, se ha extendido hasta
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Saludos
FJHR
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8alcanzar, llegar, extender
Walter Landesman
4 +2ha ofrecido apoyo / ayuda tres niveles hacia abajo...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1brindar apoyo / brindado apoyo
Gloria Carranza


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ha ofrecido apoyo / ayuda tres niveles hacia abajo...


Explanation:
Good luck with this option.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transteam
56 mins

agree  Graciela Fondo
58 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
alcanzar, llegar, extender


Explanation:
ha llegado a, se ha extendido hasta

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Saludos
FJHR

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sergio.

agree  hecdan
25 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Eugenia Chavez
25 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  SandraV
29 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Aldo De Marco
31 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Graciela Guzman
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias.

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, me parece que hay que usar uno de estos.
10 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Tomás.

agree  Egmont
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brindar apoyo / brindado apoyo


Explanation:
Otra de muchas opciones buenas ya ofrecidas.

Gloria Carranza
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliacgs
39 mins
  -> Gracias Julia :)