acquirer

Spanish translation: comprador

English term or phrase:acquirer
Spanish translation:comprador
Entered by: Valdes

07:43 Oct 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: acquirer
este es el contexto "may not refuse to grant such consent if the acquirer is technically, commercially, and economically acceptable and is in other ways suitable, and undertakes ..."

gracias
Ubaldo Cuadrado
comprador
Explanation:
That's it
Selected response from:

Valdes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4comprador / adquirente
Ezequiel Fernandez
3 +5comprador
Valdes
5comprador
Margarita Palatnik


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comprador


Explanation:
That's it

Valdes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Martinez
1 min
  -> Gracias Ruth!

agree  Ramon Inglada
57 mins
  -> Gracias Ramón!

agree  Roser Bosch Casademont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Roser!

agree  Graciela Fondo
8 hrs

agree  Sandra Ruiz-Aguilar
1 day 17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
comprador / adquirente


Explanation:
Según la formalidad del texto...

Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura & Alex
27 mins
  -> Gracias Laura & Alex !

agree  Walter Landesman
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Walter !

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby !

agree  Carmen Riadi
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Muchar gracias, Carmen

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comprador


Explanation:
... a no ser que me faltando otra información

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623