KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Put on allocation

Spanish translation: se les asignaron cuotas del


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Put on allocation
Spanish translation:se les asignaron cuotas del
Entered by: Marina Soldati

18:39 Oct 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Put on allocation
By the end of Q2 05 prices had risen to €1835. During the last 12 months this was the most difficult feedstock to obtain and many customers were *put on allocations* of 50-60%.

Se refiere a un ácido.
Alexandra Douard
se les asignaron cuotas del
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a eso
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Marina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4se les asignaron cuotas del
Marina Soldati
4vieron limitadas sus cuotas al 50-60%hecdan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
put on allocation
se les asignaron cuotas del


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a eso

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Marina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Idoia Echenique: Eso entiendo yo también. Sólo se les entregaba un porcentaje del pedido.
2 mins
  -> Mil gracias

agree  Patricia Cohan: Claro! qué bien dicho!
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias! Saludos!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, me parece muy correcto así. Por la escasez, sólo un porcentaje de lo que quisieran.
1 hr
  -> Gracias mil!

agree  Egmont
1 day 41 mins
  -> Thanks again!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put on allocation
vieron limitadas sus cuotas al 50-60%


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 173