KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

class

Spanish translation: como una clase/como un grupo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:class
Spanish translation:como una clase/como un grupo
Entered by: Noemí Busnelli

01:41 Dec 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: class
TRaduciendo esta frase de un informe comercial me surgieron dudas sobre su significado.

The holders of the Series A Preferred Stock will vote along with the holders of the common stock on all issues which are required to be submitted to a vote of the Company's shareholders, with the exception that the holders of the Series A Preferred Stock are entitled to vote as a class on any changes to the rights...

Vote as a class equivale a voto como grupo?
mariaflower
como una clase/ como un grupo
Explanation:
Diccionario para emprendedores. Economía y empresa.
Selected response from:

Noemí Busnelli
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10como una clase/ como un grupoNoemí Busnelli
5 +1clase, categoría
Walter Landesman
5efectuar el voto en equipo/ en forma conjunta
MARIA GUSTAFSON
4conjunto
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
como una clase/ como un grupo


Explanation:
Diccionario para emprendedores. Economía y empresa.

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
5 mins
  -> Gracias adrito

agree  Yaotl Altan: así es, doctora
8 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl, pero no soy doctora

agree  Andy Watkinson: "Clase", pero no grupo. Las clases pueden ser accionistas estatales/privados. Con voto/sin voto. Institucionales/particulares/ colectivos...etc...
10 mins
  -> Gracias Andy, también por la aclaración

agree  Rodolfo Frei
39 mins
  -> Gracias Rodolfo

agree  Graciela Guzman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Graciela

agree  Pilar Esteban
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Pilar

agree  Mónica Guzmán
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Magdalena Reyes
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Magdalena

agree  Xenia Wong
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Xenia

agree  Inés Coduri: yep, clase de accionsitas es mas usado
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Inés

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clase, categoría


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-12-16 01:53:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clase en el sentido de categoría u orden.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxASUY
3 days14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjunto


Explanation:
to vote as a class = votar en conjunto

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
efectuar el voto en equipo/ en forma conjunta


Explanation:
Eso es lo que dice


    Merrian Webster
MARIA GUSTAFSON
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8