KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

...by reason of his office, be accountable to the Company

Spanish translation: en virtud de su cargo, no tendrá obligación de reportar a la compañía ningún beneficio ...


22:58 Dec 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / other
English term or phrase: ...by reason of his office, be accountable to the Company
context reads: " he shall not, by reason of his office........... for any benefit
cielos48
Spanish translation:en virtud de su cargo, no tendrá obligación de reportar a la compañía ningún beneficio ...
Explanation:
Accountability: liability to report to somebody

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-12-17 23:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answers.com
Exact definition of accountability
The state of being accountable; liability to be called on to render an account; the obligation to bear the consequences for failure to perform as expected;
Selected response from:

psilvau
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7en virtud de su cargo, no tendrá obligación de reportar a la compañía ningún beneficio ...
psilvau
5 +3...no será, en razón de su cargo, responsable ante la Compañía por ...
Lila del Cerro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
...by reason of his office, be accountable to the company
en virtud de su cargo, no tendrá obligación de reportar a la compañía ningún beneficio ...


Explanation:
Accountability: liability to report to somebody

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-12-17 23:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answers.com
Exact definition of accountability
The state of being accountable; liability to be called on to render an account; the obligation to bear the consequences for failure to perform as expected;

psilvau
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: I agree with you
4 mins
  -> Vaya qué rapida eres, Marina. Muchas gracias

agree  LCK: :-)
11 mins
  -> Lo mismo te digo, muchas gracias.

agree  Marina56: OK
25 mins
  -> Igual, para ti, Marina. Muchas gracias

agree  Susy Ordaz
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Susy

agree  Carmen Riadi: Perfecto!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen y Feliz Año 2006

agree  Rodolfo Frei: Correcto
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Rodolfo y Feliz Año 2006

agree  Egmont
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, avrum y Feliz Año 2006

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...by reason of his office, be accountable to the company
...no será, en razón de su cargo, responsable ante la Compañía por ...


Explanation:
This is a typical portion of legal clauses releasing a person (a director, an officer, etc.) from responsibility to his employer for any benefits he may obtain from a third party because he is holding the position he holds.

The opposite case in this section from the Argentine Criminal Code:

8) Agrégase en el párrafo 8 del Título V del Libro II, a continuación del artículo 247, el siguiente artículo 247 bis:
"Artículo 247 bis. El empleado público que, haciendo uso de un secreto o información concreta reservada, de que tenga conocimiento en razón de su cargo, obtuviere un beneficio económico para sí o para un tercero, será castigado con la pena privativa de libertad del artículo anterior y multa del tanto al triplo del beneficio obtenido.".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-12-18 00:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sorry, but I do not agree with PSilvau's explanation. Being accountable is not the same as being required to inform or file a report. That is even implied in her last definition (the obligation to bear the consequences for failure to perform as expected).

I include below the definition and examples of the Cambridge Dictionary at http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=564&dict=CALD...
Definition
accountable
adjective
Someone who is accountable is completely responsible for what they do and must be able to give a satisfactory reason for it:

She is accountable only to the managing director.
The recent tax reforms have made government more accountable for its spending.
Politicians should be accountable to the public who elected them.

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡¡LILY QUERIDA, TÚ POR AQUÍ!! QUÉ RICO VERTE, AMIGA. ¿A QUÉ SE DEBE ESTA GRATÍSIMA SORPRESA?
25 mins
  -> Yo sabía que me iba a encontrar contigo... Una tarde de sábado con ganas de Kudozear ¡¡Besos!!

agree  Inés Coduri
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Inés.

agree  raulruiz: De acuerdo.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Raúl