KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

vacation accrual

Spanish translation: vacaciones acumuladas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vacation accrual
Spanish translation:vacaciones acumuladas
Entered by: LaoorEL

00:58 Dec 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business Policies
English term or phrase: vacation accrual
VARIABLE CHARGES OTHER--Indirect labor (salary and hourly), indirect material, OT premium, shift comp., vacation accrual, holiday premium, rework, etc. and must include the remaining variable portion of apportioned charges (note that apportioned charges may additionally be detailed as "Supplies," "Services," etc. in the Supplemental Data Section).
Paula Binetti
vacaciones acumuladas
Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=accrualac·cru·al
n.
The act or process of accumulating; an increase.
Something that accumulates or increases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-12-19 01:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://co.stanford.edu/payroll_manual/accounting/sal_vac_acc...
Determining Amount of Vacation Accrual for Part-time Service
(1) Salaried Part-time Employees: multiply applicable accrual rate by percentage of FTE of employee's appointment. (Example: 75% FTE appointment with 10.0 hours accrual rate: .75 x 10 = 7.5 hours vacation to be accrued for one month.)(2) Hourly Part-time Employees: multiply applicable accrual rate by percentage of employee's paid time for month


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-12-19 01:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hrweb.berkeley.edu/manage/leavequestions.htm
Vacation Accrual Maximums
A March 2003 campus memo described the new financial leave accrual system and the campus was recently advised that as of June 30, 2004, when the system is implemented, employee leave balances could not exceed maximum accrual levels.

For more information about the Financial Leave Accrual system, please see the Time-Sensitive web


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-12-19 01:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://adminrecords.ucsd.edu/ppm/docs/395-9.html
VACATION ACCRUAL AND USAGE ACCOUNTING
In July, 1979, the Payroll Division first began maintaining employee hours for vacation accrual and usage within the Payroll/Personnel Information System (PINS). Hours reported on the Payroll Time Record (PTR) were summarized on the following month's PTR and new leave balances were indicated. Effective May 1, 1980, prior month summarization of leave accrual balances and usage were removed from the PTR and provided to the employee on a separate Leave Activity Summary Report (LASR). The new report detailed the accrual, usage, and balances for the prior twelve months. For a detailed explanation of the LASR, please refer to PPM 395-4.1.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-12-19 01:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ibewlocal18.com/surge/va_table.html
VACATION ACCRUAL LIMITS
According to Section 4.254 of the Administrative Code, “…any employee may be permitted to accumulate vacations for not to exceed two (2) annual vacation periods, and all accumulated in excess of such amount shall be deemed waived and lost.”
Selected response from:

LaoorEL
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8vacaciones acumuladas
LaoorEL
4 +6vacaciones devengadas
Adriana de Groote
4 +2Acumulación de Vacaciones
Carmen Schultz
5provisión de vacaciones
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provisión de vacaciones


Explanation:
Así es.

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vacaciones devengadas


Explanation:
Una opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: o acumuladas....buen domingo mi amiga....:-))
19 mins
  -> Mil gracias amiga, buena opción!

agree  Lila del Cerro
20 mins
  -> Mil gracias y saludos!

agree  Carmen Riadi: Muchos cariños, Adriana.
21 mins
  -> Saludos compatriota y feliz domingo!

agree  LCK: Hola Adriana, coincido con Xenia, si la traducción es para EE.UU. Saludos...Felices fiestas :--)
23 mins
  -> Mil gracias Lisa!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Feliz Navidad por adelantado Adriana!!!!!!!!
28 mins
  -> Mil gracias Gaby, y para tí también!

agree  Esther Hermida
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
vacaciones acumuladas


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=accrualac·cru·al
n.
The act or process of accumulating; an increase.
Something that accumulates or increases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-12-19 01:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://co.stanford.edu/payroll_manual/accounting/sal_vac_acc...
Determining Amount of Vacation Accrual for Part-time Service
(1) Salaried Part-time Employees: multiply applicable accrual rate by percentage of FTE of employee's appointment. (Example: 75% FTE appointment with 10.0 hours accrual rate: .75 x 10 = 7.5 hours vacation to be accrued for one month.)(2) Hourly Part-time Employees: multiply applicable accrual rate by percentage of employee's paid time for month


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-12-19 01:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://hrweb.berkeley.edu/manage/leavequestions.htm
Vacation Accrual Maximums
A March 2003 campus memo described the new financial leave accrual system and the campus was recently advised that as of June 30, 2004, when the system is implemented, employee leave balances could not exceed maximum accrual levels.

For more information about the Financial Leave Accrual system, please see the Time-Sensitive web


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-12-19 01:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://adminrecords.ucsd.edu/ppm/docs/395-9.html
VACATION ACCRUAL AND USAGE ACCOUNTING
In July, 1979, the Payroll Division first began maintaining employee hours for vacation accrual and usage within the Payroll/Personnel Information System (PINS). Hours reported on the Payroll Time Record (PTR) were summarized on the following month's PTR and new leave balances were indicated. Effective May 1, 1980, prior month summarization of leave accrual balances and usage were removed from the PTR and provided to the employee on a separate Leave Activity Summary Report (LASR). The new report detailed the accrual, usage, and balances for the prior twelve months. For a detailed explanation of the LASR, please refer to PPM 395-4.1.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-12-19 01:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ibewlocal18.com/surge/va_table.html
VACATION ACCRUAL LIMITS
According to Section 4.254 of the Administrative Code, “…any employee may be permitted to accumulate vacations for not to exceed two (2) annual vacation periods, and all accumulated in excess of such amount shall be deemed waived and lost.”


LaoorEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: También muy buena tu opción. Un abrazo!!!!!!!!!
1 min
  -> mul gracias amiga mia!!!! otro abrazo

agree  Coral Getino
1 min
  -> muchas gracias Coral

agree  Noemí Busnelli
41 mins
  -> muchas gracias Noemi.Ten un buen dia

agree  Graciela Guzman
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Graciela

agree  Darío Zozaya
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Dario

agree  Claudia Alvis
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Caliaa

agree  Aquamarine76
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Pilar Esteban
9 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Pilar

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Acumulación de Vacaciones


Explanation:
"accrual" en el contexto es el proceso de acumular por incrementos, bien sea por horas y/o días, para las vacaciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2005-12-19 03:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cierto, el énfasis en la frase original radica en “accrual” por lo que habría que usar el proceso como sustantivo primero en la traducción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 41 mins (2005-12-19 03:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acumulación.
(Del lat. accumulatĭo, -ônis).
1. f. Acción y efecto de acumular.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2005-12-19 03:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WEB RESULTS
http://www.una.ac.cr/juridica/regla/DISFRUTEVACAC.doc (MICROSOFT WORD)
... para evitar la acumulación de vacaciones y para que el adelanto de vacaciones se produzca ... casos en que exista acumulación de vacaciones, debe contarse con la recomendación ...www.una.ac.cr/juridica/regla/DISFRUTEVACAC.doc - 59k - View as html - More from this site - Save - Block
Universidad de Creighton - Departamento de recursos humanos - Translate this page
... en trámite para determinar si tiene derecho a algunas de las prestaciones y la acumulación de vacaciones. ... Tabla de acumulacion de tiempo de vacaciones. Empleados de 12 meses ...www.creighton.edu/HR/employee/HBesp_geninfo.html - 58k - Cached - More from this site - Save - Block
ESTADO LIBRE ASOCIADO DE PUERTO RICO (PDF)
... fines de aumentar la acumulación de Licencia por Vacaciones y por Enfermedad, así como ... acumulación de Licencia por Vacaciones a treinta (30) días anuales y la Licencia por ...independencia.net/.../PS364 - vacaciones_empleados_tiempo_parcial.pdf - 77k - View as html - More from this site - Save - Block

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psilvau
1 day10 hrs
  -> gracias : )

agree  Olivia Bravo
3 days17 hrs
  -> gracias : )