KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Follow shift

Spanish translation: turno siguiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Follow shift
Spanish translation:turno siguiente
Entered by: Xenia Wong

03:53 Dec 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Restaurant
English term or phrase: Follow shift
Assign the teammate to complete a Fan Survey on their trainer during a follow shift
Instructions:
- During a follow shift the teammate will complete all relevant sections of the Fan Survey while observing their trainer
- Complete the portion of the All Validation Sheet on Fan Survey/GSS during training
nandacaicedo
turno siguiente
Explanation:
My understanding.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6turno siguiente
Xenia Wong
5cambio de turno
Olivia Bravo
4 +1turno de seguimiento
Laura Iglesias
4turno en el que acompañaran a su "trainer" (como lo hayas llamado)
Inés Coduri


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
follow shift
turno siguiente


Explanation:
My understanding.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
3 mins
  -> Walter, thank you much and season´s greetings......xen

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> avrvm, many thanks.....xen :-)

agree  LaoorEL
6 hrs
  -> José, many thanks and season´s greetings.....xen

agree  LCK: :-)
6 hrs
  -> Lisa, many thanks and season´s greetings....xen

agree  Noemí Busnelli
6 hrs
  -> Noemí, many thanks and season´s greetings.....xen

agree  SpanishT
10 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Chel and season´s greetings.....xen

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follow shift
turno de seguimiento


Explanation:
si fuera turno siguiente sería following shift, no?

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 19
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soledad Caño: Es parte de la capacitación
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Soledad!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
follow shift
turno en el que acompañaran a su "trainer" (como lo hayas llamado)


Explanation:
que yo sepa no existe la expresion equivalente, pero es eso, acompañar en su trabajo/turno a alguien, y tiene distintas funciones: calificar, capacitacion, de pasantia, etc.

Inés Coduri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 54

2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
follow shift
cambio de turno


Explanation:
Es la única definición que he encontrado en el buscador de internet.

Olivia Bravo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12