KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

proprietary information / proprietary to

Spanish translation: Información privilegiada / propiedad de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proprietary information / proprietary to
Spanish translation:Información privilegiada / propiedad de
Entered by: SandraV

02:09 Dec 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Employee Handbook
English term or phrase: proprietary information / proprietary to
Please read the whole paragraph.

Notice of ****Proprietary Information****

This Handbook is the property of XXXX Inc. The information contained herein is ***proprietary to*** this Company and may not be copied or reproduced without the express written permission of the Company’s President. This Handbook has been prepared for the express use of personnel employed by XXX, Inc. Accordingly, all employees must return their Handbook to the Human Resources Coordinator prior to their last day of employment with the Company.
SandraV
Mexico
Información privilegiada / propiedad de
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry.
Muchas gracias a todos. ¡Feliz Año Nuevo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Información privilegiada / propiedad de
Henry Hinds
5 +2información sujeta a derechos de propiedad / está sujeta a derechos de propiedad deJesús Valdés
5información de propiedad exclusiva / de la exclusiva propiedad de /
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1de propiedad/ propiedad de
Maria Mc Lean
4información propia/ registrada....patentada por la compañíaNoemí Busnelli


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
información propia/ registrada....patentada por la compañía


Explanation:
Diccionario para emprendedores. Economía y empresa

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Información privilegiada / propiedad de


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Henry.
Muchas gracias a todos. ¡Feliz Año Nuevo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Graciela Guzman
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Graciela.

agree  Laura Iglesias
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de propiedad/ propiedad de


Explanation:
mi sugerencia

Maria Mc Lean
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roser Bosch Casademont
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
información sujeta a derechos de propiedad / está sujeta a derechos de propiedad de


Explanation:
Yo siempre lo traduzco así.

Creo que es la opción más adecuada porque incluye tanto patentes como otros derechos de propiedad intelectual e industrial, y además te permite traducir de forma fluida el adjetivo en ambos contextos.

un saludo

Jesús Valdés
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Sastre
4 hrs

agree  rhandler
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
información de propiedad exclusiva / de la exclusiva propiedad de /


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 860