KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

test

Spanish translation: evaluación de las consecuencias de la economía sustancial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test
Spanish translation:evaluación de las consecuencias de la economía sustancial
Entered by: mariaflower

00:29 Dec 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: test
En un contrato de SRL me aparece esta frase y no se cómo traducirla.

The adjustments required to mantain capital accounts in accordance with the "substancial economic effect test" set forth in the IRS.

No se qué significa lo que está entre comillas. Ayuda!
mariaflower
evaluación de las consecuencias de la economía sustancial
Explanation:
Medio literal, pero es una opción... suerte!!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5análisis de los efectos económicos sustancialesNoemí Busnelli
5 +2criterio
Henry Hinds
5examen
spanglishluv
4test de efectos económicos (referido a impuestos)
psilvau
3 +1evaluación de las consecuencias de la economía sustancial
Gabriela Mejías
4prueba
Coral Getino


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evaluación de las consecuencias de la economía sustancial


Explanation:
Medio literal, pero es una opción... suerte!!!

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mc Lean
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Silvina!!! Felicidades!!!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prueba


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-12-30 00:40:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aqui hay una solución todavia mas literal!

Formacion de Sociedad Limitada en Delaware. Registro y ... - [ Translate this page ]
(IRS) como una entidad independiente, que debe presentar la declaración ... que estas asignaciones especiales tengan un “efecto económico sustancial”. ...
www.ukincorp.co.uk/s-7I-es - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
análisis de los efectos económicos sustanciales


Explanation:
Referencia
PDF] www.cnmv.es/FE/FEO3391_4.PDF
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodolfo Frei
26 mins
  -> Gracias Rodolfo. Felicidades

agree  Magdalena Reyes
55 mins
  -> Gracias Magdalena. Felicidades

agree  milliecoquis: agree
1 hr
  -> Gracias milliecoquis. Felicidades

agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ: Feliz 2006
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Elena. Feliz año

agree  Marina56: OK
20 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina. Felicidades

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
examen


Explanation:
The adjustments required to mantain capital accounts in accordance with the "substancial economic effect test" set forth in the IRS.

adaptación requerida para mantener cuentas de capital en concordancía con el "examen sustancial de efectos económicos" establecidos el en IRS.

Espero y esto te ayude, buen día:)


spanglishluv

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
criterio


Explanation:
substantial economic effect test = criterio de efecto económico substancial

Creo que lo más adecuado en el contexto es "criterio".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2005-12-30 03:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A diferencia de las demás respuestas; se ve que se trata de un criterio que se aplica al concepto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
22 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  marybro
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marybro.

1 day18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test de efectos económicos (referido a impuestos)


Explanation:
14.9: Substantial Economic Effect
Discuss This Article Print This Article

Abstract
A complicated set of Regulations under § 704 of the Code requires that any allocation of profits and losses, to be recognized for tax purposes, have "substantial economic effect." Since investment partnerships are not tax-driven nor leveraged significantly, the bite of the § 704(b) Regulations is not usually dangerous; they are designed to impact on situations where profits and losses are allocated in one direction as an economic matter and in another direction for tax purposes.



    Reference: http://www.answers.com
psilvau
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12