KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

volume assumptions

Spanish translation: estimaciones del volumen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:volume assumptions
Spanish translation:estimaciones del volumen
Entered by: LaoorEL

22:55 Dec 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business Policies
English term or phrase: volume assumptions
D. PRODUCT COSTING
The primary intent of this policy is to achieve improved understanding and consistency in the application of existing Full absorption policies within I R. A secondary intent is to define a philosophy that is most responsive to effective product costing.
There are several volume or capacity assumption alternatives that have a direct impact.
Full absorption concepts permit volume assumptions based on three methods
Paula Binetti
estimaciones del volumen
Explanation:
www.wto.org/spanish/news_s/pres96_s/pr044_s.htm
Dado que la Secretaría de la OMC utiliza los índices de precios para deflactar los valores, las ***estimaciones del volumen*** del comercio de los Estados Unidos ...

www.wto.org/spanish/res_s/ statis_s/its2002_s/technotes_s.htm
Este ajuste se refleja además en las ***estimaciones del volumen*** correspondientes al conjunto de la UE. 2. Comercio de mercancías de Europa Central y Oriental, ...

www.cims-la.com/ES/publicaciones/ capturar_archivo.phtml/Mtp1veSl.pdf
***Estimaciones del volumen*** que comercializa la región de América Latina hacia los principales mercados que poseen el sello Comercio Justo y Orgánico

Selected response from:

LaoorEL
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3estimaciones del volumen
LaoorEL
4alternativas de supuestos/premisas/parámetros de volumen ...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4presunción o suposición de volumenNoemí Busnelli
4suposiciones de volumen/cantidad
Ma. Fernanda Blesa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suposiciones de volumen/cantidad


Explanation:
"volumen" para líquidos o gases, "cantidad" para sólidos

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presunción o suposición de volumen


Explanation:
idea

Noemí Busnelli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estimaciones del volumen


Explanation:
www.wto.org/spanish/news_s/pres96_s/pr044_s.htm
Dado que la Secretaría de la OMC utiliza los índices de precios para deflactar los valores, las ***estimaciones del volumen*** del comercio de los Estados Unidos ...

www.wto.org/spanish/res_s/ statis_s/its2002_s/technotes_s.htm
Este ajuste se refleja además en las ***estimaciones del volumen*** correspondientes al conjunto de la UE. 2. Comercio de mercancías de Europa Central y Oriental, ...

www.cims-la.com/ES/publicaciones/ capturar_archivo.phtml/Mtp1veSl.pdf
***Estimaciones del volumen*** que comercializa la región de América Latina hacia los principales mercados que poseen el sello Comercio Justo y Orgánico



LaoorEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> gracias y feliz año

agree  Carmen Riadi
3 hrs
  -> gracias y feliz año

agree  - Carolina
6 days
  -> gracias feliz año

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternativas de supuestos/premisas/parámetros de volumen ...


Explanation:
Creo que cualquiera de estas tres opciones se adaptan perfectamente al contexto... Suerte y espero servir de ayuda... Feliz 2006

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 860