KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

unwinding

Spanish translation: recisión del contrato


14:02 Feb 16, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / (of a contract)
English term or phrase: unwinding
In a finincial report from a mining company.

Context : "Higher realised prices for aluminium, and an improved result due to the ***unwinding*** of a metal take-off contract in the previous period partly offset this result."
Stuart Allsop
Chile
Spanish translation:recisión del contrato
Explanation:
Rescission
The cancellation or "unwinding" of a contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-16 14:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I MEANT RESCISIÓN
Selected response from:

Olga María Piaggio
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4recisión del contrato
Olga María Piaggio
5rompimiento (de un contrato)
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rompimiento (de un contrato)


Explanation:
In reference to a contract which never materialize or did no come through

Luis Zepeda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
recisión del contrato


Explanation:
Rescission
The cancellation or "unwinding" of a contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-16 14:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I MEANT RESCISIÓN

Olga María Piaggio
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Hayes: On re-reading the original paragraph, I think this is what it is -
4 mins
  -> thanx a lot!

agree  Sergi Callau: Me too
9 mins
  -> thanx Sergi

agree  Rodolfo Frei: Ok
1 hr
  -> Thanx Rodolfo!

agree  Ana Sastre
5 hrs
  -> Thanx Ana