KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

ROV and deepwater plough services

Spanish translation: Servicio de vehiculo de control remoto y tendido de cable en aguas profundas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ROV and deepwater plough services
Spanish translation:Servicio de vehiculo de control remoto y tendido de cable en aguas profundas
Entered by: MATRIX TRANSL

15:13 Feb 18, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: ROV and deepwater plough services
It is one of the services a submarine cable installation company offers

Thanks a lot!
Laura Iglesias
Spain
Servicio de vehiculo de control remoto y tendido de cable en aguas profundas
Explanation:
My suggestion... good luck!!!
Selected response from:

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Servicio de vehiculo de control remoto y tendido de cable en aguas profundas
MATRIX TRANSL
3 +1Vehiculo controlado a distancia y servicios de surcado profundo
Satto (Roberto)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rov and deepwater plough services
Vehiculo controlado a distancia y servicios de surcado profundo


Explanation:
ROV = Remote Operateed Vehicle estoy mas seguro del ROV que del plough...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-02-18 15:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

me quedo incompleto sería "Servicios de surcado en aguas porfundas"

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Courtright: el surcado es para enterrar el cable en el fondo del mar...
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rov and deepwater plough services
Servicio de vehiculo de control remoto y tendido de cable en aguas profundas


Explanation:
My suggestion... good luck!!!

MATRIX TRANSL
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
21 mins
  -> Have a great day Marina and thank you!!!

agree  Ana Brassara: vehículo A control remoto, diría yo
40 mins
  -> Tienes toda la razón... A cotrol remoto suena mejor!!! Un saudote Anita!!!